Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Die Sonne gibt der Erde Energie."

Übersetzung:The sun gives the earth energy.

0
Vor 4 Jahren

7 Kommentare


baysyx

How about 'provide' instead of 'give'?

3
AntwortenVor 4 Jahren

jjd1123
jjd1123

"The sun provides the earth with energy." würde auf Deutsch "Die Sonne versorgt die Erde mit Energie." bedeuten.

2
AntwortenVor 4 Jahren

HitzTheHammer

Is that a regular english sentence above ?

0
AntwortenVor 3 Jahren

az_p
az_p
Mod

I don't see anything wrong with it. There are other ways to say it, sure, but it's fine.

0
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

6bombe3

Wouldn't "gives energy to the earth" be more proper?

0
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

az_p
az_p
Mod

That should also work. I don't think it's any more or less proper. It just depends what you want to emphasise, if anything is slightly different with it.

1
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

6bombe3

Yo thanx ;-)

0
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr