"DieSonnegibtderErdeEnergie."

Übersetzung:The sun gives the earth energy.

Vor 4 Jahren

7 Kommentare


baysyx

How about 'provide' instead of 'give'?

Vor 4 Jahren

jjd1123
jjd1123

"The sun provides the earth with energy." würde auf Deutsch "Die Sonne versorgt die Erde mit Energie." bedeuten.

Vor 4 Jahren

HitzTheHammer

Is that a regular english sentence above ?

Vor 4 Jahren

az_p
az_p
Mod

I don't see anything wrong with it. There are other ways to say it, sure, but it's fine.

Vor 1 Jahr

6bombe3

Wouldn't "gives energy to the earth" be more proper?

Vor 1 Jahr

az_p
az_p
Mod

That should also work. I don't think it's any more or less proper. It just depends what you want to emphasise, if anything is slightly different with it.

Vor 1 Jahr

6bombe3

Yo thanx ;-)

Vor 1 Jahr
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.