1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é sexta-feira."

"Hoje é sexta-feira."

Translation:Today is Friday.

April 17, 2013

11 Comments


kingthatcher

E amanhã é sábado..... XD


Etienne_dAout

Sexta, sexta gotta get down na sexta!


McGuirk

Shouldn't "Today, it is Friday." also be accepted?


Paulenrique

There is no comma inthe original sentence, making it possible the use a pronoun.


maryanfirpo

Are days of the week and months not capitalized like in Spanish?


FrederickEason

They're not capitalized in Spanish either.


Paulenrique

it is not common or even necessary. but every now and then i write that capitalized 'cause of English and Spanish...


moolybdenum

"today's Friday" was wrong.....


GlennaSol

That's because DuoLingo doesn't recognize the 's as a contraction for 'is'. Written English avoids using contractions. So normally in written/standard English, the 's is used only to show possession. Use standard English, not casual/spoken English, and you'll have less trouble with DL.


Homen77

In England we say, "It's Friday today."


tb._praise

I wrote " Hoje é a sexta-feira." Can someone explain if this is wrong because I don't see where I went wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.