"Hoje é sexta-feira."

Translation:Today is Friday.

April 17, 2013

11 Comments


kingthatcher

E amanhã é sábado..... XD

May 5, 2014

Etienne1405

Sexta, sexta gotta get down na sexta!

August 11, 2014

McGuirk

Shouldn't "Today, it is Friday." also be accepted?

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

There is no comma inthe original sentence, making it possible the use a pronoun.

April 17, 2013

maryanfirpo

Are days of the week and months not capitalized like in Spanish?

July 24, 2013

FrederickEason

They're not capitalized in Spanish either.

March 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

it is not common or even necessary. but every now and then i write that capitalized 'cause of English and Spanish...

July 24, 2013

moolybdenum

"today's Friday" was wrong.....

January 31, 2015

GlennaSol

That's because DuoLingo doesn't recognize the 's as a contraction for 'is'. Written English avoids using contractions. So normally in written/standard English, the 's is used only to show possession. Use standard English, not casual/spoken English, and you'll have less trouble with DL.

September 20, 2015

ymartinez

Why is "Today it is Friday" wrong?

December 10, 2015

GlennaSol

It is not wrong in casual speech. But when you say 'Today it . . .' , your sentence has 2 subjects. For written or formal English, just say "Today is . . . " or "It is. . . "

December 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.