1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é sexta-feira."

"Hoje é sexta-feira."

Translation:Today is Friday.

April 17, 2013

11 Comments


kingthatcher

E amanhã é sábado..... XD


Etienne1405

Sexta, sexta gotta get down na sexta!


McGuirk

Shouldn't "Today, it is Friday." also be accepted?


Paulenrique

There is no comma inthe original sentence, making it possible the use a pronoun.


maryanfirpo

Are days of the week and months not capitalized like in Spanish?


FrederickEason

They're not capitalized in Spanish either.


Paulenrique

it is not common or even necessary. but every now and then i write that capitalized 'cause of English and Spanish...


moolybdenum

"today's Friday" was wrong.....


GlennaSol

That's because DuoLingo doesn't recognize the 's as a contraction for 'is'. Written English avoids using contractions. So normally in written/standard English, the 's is used only to show possession. Use standard English, not casual/spoken English, and you'll have less trouble with DL.


ymartinez

Why is "Today it is Friday" wrong?


GlennaSol

It is not wrong in casual speech. But when you say 'Today it . . .' , your sentence has 2 subjects. For written or formal English, just say "Today is . . . " or "It is. . . "

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.