1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Say hi to all your friends."

"Say hi to all your friends."

Translation:E aloha i nā hoa a pau.

July 21, 2019

8 Comments


BethKing-M

Not "KOU hoa a pau? How do we know when "your" actually means "the"?


Hawaiian-German

Why is this not accepted? E aloha i kou hoa a pau


HoferWong

Is "E aloha i kāu mau hoaaloha a pau." okay?


Hawaiian-German

all "hoa" relationships are "o" class, therefore "kou mau hoa a pau", not "kāu mau hoa a pau"


Hawaiian-German

E aloha i kou mau hoa a pau. Is this correct also?


rabelon

Cannot use hoa aloha.
Cannot use hoaaloha.
DL is not allowing the phrase instead of the simpler hoa.


Pomai328

how about " E aloha i kēlā kou hoa kēia" ?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.