1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê um jornal para você."

"Ela um jornal para você."

Translation:She reads you a newspaper.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


saniac

At normal speed I swear that the "um" is almost completely inaudible and can't be distinguished from "o".


Jamesalex1

Yes, but at least it´s ok on the slow setting.


Danielconcasco

I miss that all the time. That's why i have so few lingots ☺


Becky76307

Why not "She reads a newspaper to you" ?


rogerworrall

She reads a paper to you?


ausbraz

She reads a newspaper for you.


Paulenrique

That should be accepted.


RedBishop

Does this both mean for/to depending on the context because reading to and reading for have different meanings in English?


Jamesalex1

Does anyone have a link to the differences between por and para in Portuguese?


IAmCrazyHope

Click on the lightbulb for this circle, Prepositions2, and at the bottom of the lesson it covers the por/para question. I know your question is 5 yrs old so I'm answering it for others that come through, reading the comments and looking for answers.


ChrisPwise

"She reads you a newspaper". This is so wrong! The combination of " She reads you . . .". or " . . . . you a newspaper". is very poor. What is ironic is the literal translation and word order of the portuguese "She reads a newspaper for him." as an english sentence is both correct in meaning and far better grammar than the 'stock' answer Duo offers here.


Danielconcasco

There's nothing wrong with the given sentence. In English we can drop the "to" from the indirect object when it comes before the direct object. The other option is:

She reads a newspaper to you.

I'm not sure why you are using "him" when você means "you". Also, I don't agree that reading it "for you" is a good translation. That could mean what the sentence is getting at or it could mean instead of you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.