"Ela um jornal para você."

Translation:She reads you a newspaper.

April 17, 2013

11 Comments


saniac

At normal speed I swear that the "um" is almost completely inaudible and can't be distinguished from "o".

April 17, 2013

Jamesalex1

Yes, but at least it´s ok on the slow setting.

March 29, 2014

Danielconcasco

I miss that all the time. That's why i have so few lingots ☺

June 19, 2014

ausbraz

She reads a newspaper for you.

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted.

April 17, 2013

RedBishop

Does this both mean for/to depending on the context because reading to and reading for have different meanings in English?

October 12, 2014

Becky76307

Why not "She reads a newspaper to you" ?

August 5, 2018

RogerWorrall

She reads a paper to you?

June 29, 2018

Jamesalex1

Does anyone have a link to the differences between por and para in Portuguese?

March 29, 2014

ChrisPwise

"She reads you a newspaper". This is so wrong! The combination of " She reads you . . .". or " . . . . you a newspaper". is very poor. What is ironic is the literal translation and word order of the portuguese "She reads a newspaper for him." as an english sentence is both correct in meaning and far better grammar than the 'stock' answer Duo offers here.

January 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

There's nothing wrong with the given sentence. In English we can drop the "to" from the indirect object when it comes before the direct object. The other option is:

She reads a newspaper to you.

I'm not sure why you are using "him" when você means "you". Also, I don't agree that reading it "for you" is a good translation. That could mean what the sentence is getting at or it could mean instead of you.

January 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.