"Ele fala sobre os seus princípios."

Translation:He talks about his principles.

April 17, 2013

14 Comments


saniac

OK, this module is starting to make me quite cross.

I got this wrong, with "he speaks about his principles". The warning said:

"Be careful not to confuse "talks" and "speaks"

The immediately preceding exercise had "nos falamos sobre nossas vidas" and accepted the translation "we speak about about our lives". This seems utterly inconsistent to me.

I should congratulate the designers though: it turns out I now really, really care about losing hearts :D

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehe quite frustrating when we have to write what they want us to!!

April 17, 2013

Bevita

I put "he talks about his beginnings" - why isn't that acceptable?

April 16, 2014

GilDuca

I also wrote "beginnings" as you did, Bevita. Did you have an answer to your question? If so, what was it? (March, 30, 2015)

March 30, 2015

UserBob

Principles of Good Beginnings : Princípios dos bons começos.
Ethical principles at the beginning of life : Princípios éticos do começo da vida.
Beginnings and principles has different meanings

August 19, 2015

SOADKoRn

But both should be accepted here. There is no context to guide us to the right concept.

April 13, 2016

magalodon

If it was singular you would be right, but when its plural it always mean the philosophical term.

May 15, 2017

a.vickers

Could this be translated as 'he speaks about their principles'?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!

September 20, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

The word «princípio» can mean either "beginning" or "principle;" however, «príncipios» in the plural can only mean "beginnings" as in "beginnings of life" or "past events." You will hear «princípios» used more often to mean "rudiments," "principles"/"convictions," and "upbringing." http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/princ%C3%ADpios

April 16, 2016

tenderhooks

Why is the word 'principos' included in the travel lesson? Is there a second definition or context I'm missing?

February 15, 2017

Squonkalini

I've noticed things that have nothing to do with the lesson come up fairly frequently. I think it's just Duo's effort to keep us on our toes.

February 15, 2017

PHScanes

Read the other comments

February 24, 2017

Moley0603

6 Feb 2019 - I also wrote" He talks about his beginnings" as in the same unit this is how "principios" was translated. Reported.

February 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.