1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ رَجُل فَرَنْسِيّ مِن ب…

"هُوَّ رَجُل فَرَنْسِيّ مِن باريس."

Translation:He is a French man from Paris.

July 22, 2019

11 Comments


Bob599629

Duolingo needs to decide if putting "a" in the translation is right or wrong. Here,I got it wrong for leaving "a" out. On another, I'm wrong for putting "a" in.


TJ_Q8

it depends on the sentence in Arabic in the first place. The phrase (رجلٌ فرنسي) has no AL (i.e. not الرجل) and hence the word is indefinite. Since it is indefinite, then it must have a/an in English.


phuvtuo

Because the other one just said "Dutch" which is an adjective, this one says "French man" which is a noun phrase. You use "a/an" with nouns and noun phrases not with adjectives.


Farhan755930

Look up Nunation ('Tanween') on Google! If you hear any noon (ن) at the end of a noun or adjective (be it in the form of 'un' or 'in' or 'an'), the entity beung addressed is indefenite and hence need 'a/an' in the English translation :D


Farhan755930

And also, if you hear 'ال' before a noun, it's definitely definite! Hehe. Example:

Arrajul zakii ('The smart man/The man is smart').

Rajulun zakii ('A smart man')


NurFadilla479560

Am I wrong? I have written, "He is a French man from Paris". I have written like in incorretc's box. Halah.


TJ_Q8

weird

but I'm kind of used to such problems with Duolingo. However, double check your answer next time maybe there is a tiny mistake that you didn't notice


ans560427

very silly to say got it wrong over a very small grammer error


DavidHarri227108

You can't say this without an indefinite article in English without sounding like a non-native speaker.


irsyad.muh

I think you should consistently use between a/an in a sentence.


mariambarr517673

نحن نخطا بشكل عادي وبخسرونا قلب ......خطا عااادي اصبعنا بيضغط الحرف الذي بجانب الاخر ما هذا اللعبه غبيه سامحوها من عندي الان .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.