"There is a rich woman in the background."

Translation:في الْخَلْفِيّة اِمْرَأة غَنِيّة.

July 22, 2019

3 Comments


Bonjour689181

Should there not a word for (there is) in the translation? The way it reads, "A rich woman in the background." Please explain.

July 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

Arabic is different in its expressions and sentence construction than English. In English you might say "here is" or "there is" to get the attention of the listener, but this is not necessary in Arabic. I would though, if I was to be working with Duolingo, add the word (Hunák: هناك) which means (there) it's really not necessarily in general. Needless to say, Arabic does not use an auxiliary verb (to be) to form a sentence in most cases.

July 22, 2019

RajasDaith

@Bonjour - The way it reads is "In the background is a rich woman"..... which essentially means "There's a rich woman in the background"....

Remember - "Is" is always implicit in the present tense sentences of Arabic.

August 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.