Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This book is very new."

Translation:Este libro es muy nuevo.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


lubita

why is "este libro esta muy nuevo" wrong? Isn't being new a transient thing, hence isn't estar more appropriate to use?

5
Reply5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I am wondering the same thing.

1
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lubita y Barbara: Being "new" is a permanent quality of the book so we use "es". Yes, some day it will be considered "old", but for now it is the quality of the book, a description of the book, therefore, "es". However........if you say "The book is wet" (because you spilled your Coke on it), you would say "El libro está mojado" because it is a temporary condition of the book, you can wipe it off, it will dry soon, .....BUT...it is still new.

9
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

The situation that the book is very new is a fact - and so you should use the verb "ser"..

3
Reply4 years ago

mrupert09

When do you use este, esta, and esto,

3
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

-Demonstrative-

este for masculine nouns. Este libro es muy nuevo. This book is very new.

esta for feminine nouns. Esta casa es muy nueva. This house is very new.

esto without a noun, when the gender is not known. Esto es muy nuevo. This is very new.

-Verb-

está is the present tense third person singular for éstar'.

25
Reply24 years ago

mitaine56

mrupert- este, esta and esto are : to indicate an object near you. ese, esa and eso, are : to indicate an object a little bit far from you, near the person with whom you're talking.

4
Reply4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Actually, este, esta and esto mean 'this', while ese, esa ans eso mean 'that'. Plural forms of those words mean 'these' and 'those', respectively.

1
Reply4 years ago

JacobCoy

Why is it este not esta?

0
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Because "libro" is masculine. It's "este" for masculine nouns and "esta" for feminine nouns.

este gato - this cat

esta manzana - this apple

1
Reply4 years ago

Jkhgvh

.l.

0
Reply4 years ago

angellagana1

Estar is used to describe a temporary state of being while ser describes a more permanant state. But I used está and was marked incorrect???

0
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The difference between ser and estar is not really a matter of being permanent vs temporary. That's just a rule of thumb.

"Ser" is used for descriptions, which are often permanent. But it's used for all descriptions, even things like newness which don't last. It's also used for occupations, and place of origin.

"Estar" is used for conditions, which are often temporary. It's also used for locations which are often permanent.

0
Reply4 years ago

AhmedAbdul484783

It is funny how we use the adverb "very new" vis-a-vis just "new", and this applies to many languages including my native Arabic. The books is either new, or used for a little while, or is old. It's either new or not. Correct me if I am wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In practice, the word "new" isn't absolute. We have the term "brand new" for something that is completely new.

If "new" was absolute, then we'd need another word to use for "very new", "somewhat new", "quite new", "new-ish" etc.

0
Reply3 years ago