1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak tidur selama li…

"Mereka tidak tidur selama lima malam berturut-turut."

Translation:They do not sleep for five nights in a row.

July 22, 2019

6 Comments


fkeizer

I think this should be 'have not slept'.


hc.lim

"did not sleep", otherwise it should be "will not sleep".


[deactivated user]

    "Will not sleep" would require "akan." Since there is no indication of tense in the Indonesian, I think "do not sleep" is fine.


AnnisaMira3

    Five nights at freddy's reference


dns.dns

    Do you think five days in a row should be accepted? I understand it's not a literal translation, but it seems to have the same meaning.


Ms.Fixer

    Hmm. I don't think so. "Five days" means they haven't slept for 120 hours. But they would have slept in the daytime if you say "five nights". They might be just night-shift workers.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.