"The boys eat bread."

Translation:Los niños comen pan.

April 17, 2013

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

ozytodd

im always getting come,comen,comes wrong,what is an easy way to remember the correct words ? please...

December 16, 2013

StillDreaming

If things like bebo or como are used, it means you are doing that. You are always an O. If O is not included in the word, then you aren't part of it. Plural always has N or M. Beben or Comen means a group is doing it (But you aren't part of that group cause there isn't a O). If you want a group but you in it at the same it has to have M and O. Comemos. If you use Usted, then you just have regular come. But if you say informal Tu, then you use an S. Hope this helps!

January 11, 2014

ozytodd

yep makes sense thankyou :-)

January 12, 2014

yeanglingwhale

Thanks, that helped a lot.

February 8, 2014

roomyuk

Great example thx

March 28, 2014

Grey-San

Excellent reply, that was really helpful.

May 28, 2014

gabeboycolor

That's super helpful!!

July 20, 2016

helloimaada

Thanks this was very helpful :)

May 10, 2018

brettdurnell

I believe if your talking about a group of people which you are included in it would be comemos, and if your talking about a group of people which you are not included in it would comen...but I'm still a little confused on when to use come, and comes.

January 8, 2014

Hudaalkate

Tú comes Usted / ella /él come

July 2, 2014

cesarnoelo

Hello

March 28, 2018

flysimply

Why can't I write : El niños comen pan ?

April 17, 2013

Moreligirl

El is singular. The plural word for el is los.

April 17, 2013

yeanglingwhale

god, can you be my guardian angel on this site? It's just little bits like that that make it click in my head.

February 8, 2014

StillDreaming

The MALE plural word for el is los. Just to clarify..

March 13, 2014

da.big.fella

El niño

Los niños

If the noun is in plural, the article has to be also.

April 20, 2013

Skybeat7

i did the same thing XD

December 14, 2013

ctmorris1999

I felt dumb after making this same mistake

December 22, 2013

zebraamore

isn't pan pan???

February 18, 2014

StillDreaming

I don't understand the question.

March 29, 2014

mountcoperated

I'm using a laptop and duolingo barley ever hears when I speak into my speakers. This is frustrating at times because I said it the correct way and then it skips a question or says it's wrong just because it can't hear me. I'm literally talking slow and speaking loud when I do it each time.

July 10, 2014

CallieTheMilk

I love bread

February 1, 2017

VSahithi

why comen should be used instead of come

June 11, 2013

pr0d1gy

comen means they eat/you all eat and come means you (formal)/ he/ she eat

July 10, 2013

quantifier

What about, "Los niños comen el pan"?

July 5, 2013

da.big.fella

The boys eat the bread.

July 6, 2013

Ryia99

That would make sense to me.

November 19, 2013

epicmann101

stupid fece

September 27, 2013

JayleneK

Ugh I keep missing the "s"es in the English XD

November 20, 2013

bestestcinyi

I always forgets los is the plural of el

February 14, 2014

ggoebel

Why can't I use "ellos"

March 13, 2014

StillDreaming

Because it doesn't want the word "They", it gave you the Spanish version of "The Boys Eat Bread" so that's what you type in English. You can't say "The male humans consumed Food", you have to say the English version of what was said, not something that's close to the same meaning.

March 13, 2014

TreymaneBa

Wtf i thought el was for the im confused somebody help

May 23, 2014

DaJaney

"El" is used for "the," yes but it's masculine. So it would be used like this, "El hombre come el huevo." Or something like that. "La" is feminine.

June 20, 2014

JoannaThom11

H

February 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.