"The boys eat bread."

Translation:Los niños comen pan.

5 years ago

37 Comments


ozytodd

im always getting come,comen,comes wrong,what is an easy way to remember the correct words ? please...

4 years ago

StillDreaming

If things like bebo or como are used, it means you are doing that. You are always an O. If O is not included in the word, then you aren't part of it. Plural always has N or M. Beben or Comen means a group is doing it (But you aren't part of that group cause there isn't a O). If you want a group but you in it at the same it has to have M and O. Comemos. If you use Usted, then you just have regular come. But if you say informal Tu, then you use an S. Hope this helps!

4 years ago

ozytodd

yep makes sense thankyou :-)

4 years ago

yeanglingwhale

Thanks, that helped a lot.

4 years ago

roomyuk

Great example thx

4 years ago

Grey-San

Excellent reply, that was really helpful.

4 years ago

gabeboycolor

That's super helpful!!

2 years ago

helloimaada

Thanks this was very helpful :)

6 months ago

brettdurnell

I believe if your talking about a group of people which you are included in it would be comemos, and if your talking about a group of people which you are not included in it would comen...but I'm still a little confused on when to use come, and comes.

4 years ago

Hudaalkate
Hudaalkate

Tú comes Usted / ella /él come

4 years ago

cesarnoelo

Hello

7 months ago

flysimply

Why can't I write : El niños comen pan ?

5 years ago

Moreligirl

El is singular. The plural word for el is los.

5 years ago

yeanglingwhale

god, can you be my guardian angel on this site? It's just little bits like that that make it click in my head.

4 years ago

StillDreaming

The MALE plural word for el is los. Just to clarify..

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

El niño

Los niños

If the noun is in plural, the article has to be also.

5 years ago

Skybeat7

i did the same thing XD

4 years ago

ctmorris1999

I felt dumb after making this same mistake

4 years ago

zebraamore

isn't pan pan???

4 years ago

StillDreaming

I don't understand the question.

4 years ago

mountcoperated

I'm using a laptop and duolingo barley ever hears when I speak into my speakers. This is frustrating at times because I said it the correct way and then it skips a question or says it's wrong just because it can't hear me. I'm literally talking slow and speaking loud when I do it each time.

4 years ago

CallieTheMilk

I love bread

1 year ago

VSahithi

why comen should be used instead of come

5 years ago

pr0d1gy

comen means they eat/you all eat and come means you (formal)/ he/ she eat

5 years ago

quantifier
quantifier

What about, "Los niños comen el pan"?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

The boys eat the bread.

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

That would make sense to me.

4 years ago

epicmann101

stupid fece

5 years ago

JayleneK

Ugh I keep missing the "s"es in the English XD

4 years ago

bestestcinyi

I always forgets los is the plural of el

4 years ago

ggoebel

Why can't I use "ellos"

4 years ago

StillDreaming

Because it doesn't want the word "They", it gave you the Spanish version of "The Boys Eat Bread" so that's what you type in English. You can't say "The male humans consumed Food", you have to say the English version of what was said, not something that's close to the same meaning.

4 years ago

TreymaneBa

Wtf i thought el was for the im confused somebody help

4 years ago

DaJaney

"El" is used for "the," yes but it's masculine. So it would be used like this, "El hombre come el huevo." Or something like that. "La" is feminine.

4 years ago

JoannaThom11

H

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.