1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat bread."

"The boys eat bread."

Translation:Los niños comen pan.

April 17, 2013

37 Comments


ozytodd

im always getting come,comen,comes wrong,what is an easy way to remember the correct words ? please...


StillDreaming

If things like bebo or como are used, it means you are doing that. You are always an O. If O is not included in the word, then you aren't part of it. Plural always has N or M. Beben or Comen means a group is doing it (But you aren't part of that group cause there isn't a O). If you want a group but you in it at the same it has to have M and O. Comemos. If you use Usted, then you just have regular come. But if you say informal Tu, then you use an S. Hope this helps!


ozytodd

yep makes sense thankyou :-)


yeanglingwhale

Thanks, that helped a lot.


roomyuk

Great example thx


Grey-San

Excellent reply, that was really helpful.


gfalanai

That's super helpful!!


helloimaada

Thanks this was very helpful :)


brettdurnell

I believe if your talking about a group of people which you are included in it would be comemos, and if your talking about a group of people which you are not included in it would comen...but I'm still a little confused on when to use come, and comes.


Hudaalkate

Tú comes Usted / ella /él come


flysimply

Why can't I write : El niños comen pan ?


Moreligirl

El is singular. The plural word for el is los.


yeanglingwhale

god, can you be my guardian angel on this site? It's just little bits like that that make it click in my head.


StillDreaming

The MALE plural word for el is los. Just to clarify..


da.big.fella

El niño

Los niños

If the noun is in plural, the article has to be also.


DajVroom

i did the same thing XD


ctmorris1999

I felt dumb after making this same mistake


StillDreaming

I don't understand the question.


mountcoperated

I'm using a laptop and duolingo barley ever hears when I speak into my speakers. This is frustrating at times because I said it the correct way and then it skips a question or says it's wrong just because it can't hear me. I'm literally talking slow and speaking loud when I do it each time.


VSahithi

why comen should be used instead of come


pr0d1gy

comen means they eat/you all eat and come means you (formal)/ he/ she eat


quantifier

What about, "Los niños comen el pan"?


da.big.fella

The boys eat the bread.


Ryia99

That would make sense to me.


JayleneK

Ugh I keep missing the "s"es in the English XD


bestestcinyi

I always forgets los is the plural of el


ggoebel

Why can't I use "ellos"


StillDreaming

Because it doesn't want the word "They", it gave you the Spanish version of "The Boys Eat Bread" so that's what you type in English. You can't say "The male humans consumed Food", you have to say the English version of what was said, not something that's close to the same meaning.


TreymaneBa

Wtf i thought el was for the im confused somebody help


DaJaney

"El" is used for "the," yes but it's masculine. So it would be used like this, "El hombre come el huevo." Or something like that. "La" is feminine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.