1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I start school at a quarter …

"I start school at a quarter past seven."

Translation:Saya masuk sekolah pukul tujuh lebih seperempat.

July 22, 2019

8 Comments


Femmy813541

Masuk. It's one of those things where you can't translate word for word and have to know the idiomatic phrase for each language.


IlseDens

It is hard to remember when you do not know why


Sarah209565

Would love an explanation on why masuk was used instead of mulai.


TheUnbeatableAnt

I'm not sure but I think it's because it would translate to "I started the school" as if they owned the school and started it rather than the school starting on its own.


LauraGrant780008

Can you use "pada" instead of "pukul" here?


Chuck169

Why not: ... sekolah di pukul...


slipkid725

Pukul is not in the hints

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.