1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "His lawyer is a bad person."

"His lawyer is a bad person."

Translation:Pengacara dia adalah orang yang jahat.

July 22, 2019

11 Comments


jo.iranda

Saya punya pertanyaan. Kalo bilang "Dia punya pengacara itu orang jahat." artinya lain ya?


Imanureko

In some regional dialects that's fine. In formal Indonesian, your sentence roughly translates to he has a lawyer that's a bad person, and unclear which one is the bad person


Mal205614

"Pengacaranya adalah seorang jahat." should also be accepted


Imanureko

"Seorang jahat" is just "a bad" with jahat takes the place of subject, not adjective Needs "yang" to attribute "bad" to "person"


Bev425285

Pengacara dia ada seorang yang jahat. What's wrong, please?


ErinPalmer13

Is the literal translation to English - His lawyer is a person that's bad? Yang means that, right?


MasyhurHil

Yep, your sentence would be the literal translation.


samomotaro

What's the difference between ada and adalah?


Imanureko

"ada" can have three meanings: -there is/are (ada buku di meja) -to be at a place (dia ada di jakarta) -to have something (saya ada kelas kemarin)

"adalah" most similarly translates to "to be" aside from the case above


SherleneKl

pengacaranya adalah orang yang nakal not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.