"This is heavy!"

Translation:Das ist schwer!

4/17/2013, 6:34:52 AM

9 Comments


gorn61

Why is "Dies" not acceptable as "this" here?

1/24/2014, 10:49:14 AM

atunarosa

I join others who have asked why "dies" is not correct.

2/10/2014, 6:28:32 PM

slug_a_bed

Is "Dieses ist schwer!" wrong?

4/17/2013, 6:34:52 AM

liminal

Die ist schwer is wrong?

5/15/2013, 9:40:49 PM

MikeyMonkfish

I'm also confused as to why "Es ist schwer!" and "Das ist schwer" are the only correct answers when, surely, the literal translation of those two phrases is "It is heavy!" and "That is heavy". The question asked for "This", not "it" or "that".

11/26/2013, 2:02:11 PM

FrizzleDizle

I put, "Das ist Dick." In the drop down menu it says dick can mean heavy.

4/4/2014, 7:13:31 PM

KnutAndrBr

I have no idea when and where to use which of the der/die/das or diese or er/es/sie.

12/21/2013, 6:51:20 PM

ruth138

Also wondering what was wrong with dies

5/8/2014, 6:17:05 PM

waymazing123

Dies is another form of "this", the one that can be used as a pronoun. Example: "I have no time for this!" "This is heavy" uses the other form of this. The hover translations were wrong.

5/19/2014, 8:53:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.