1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Professor Mohamed's room is …

"Professor Mohamed's room is spacious."

Translation:غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد واسِعة.

July 22, 2019

8 Comments


umitcancardak

Why غرفة أستاذ محمد واسعة is not correct?


TJ_Q8

The first two words have a genitive relation and in such relation, the second word of the compound must have (AL) and translated as (THE professor's room). However, in English since there is a name after "professor" it would be cumbersome to add "the" before professor.


Crossmount

i hear غرفة الأستاذِ , is it also because of the genitive relation of the two words ?


TJ_Q8

Yep. Typically the second word in the genitive compound gets (-i) vowel to its end (in normal conditions).


Husain158394

I'm wondering, why it isn't واسع (masculine form) and is واسعة (feminine form) in the sentence?


TJ_Q8

Because it refers to غرفة (room), which is a feminine noun.


Husain158394

I see... thank you very much!


TJ_Q8

Most welcome

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.