1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "What is the horse's name?"

"What is the horse's name?"

Translation:Łį́į́ʼ haash yinilyé?

July 22, 2019

41 Comments


bonnythedog

Surely this should be Wolye - its name, not Yinilye - your name?

Even for: A Man Called Horse...


Karen620578

I am unable to put the commas etc. under the letters and line over the l


Savannah826552

You can find the Navajo accents by downloading google keyboard and selecting Navajo. ą́ę́į́ǫ́ł


MariaChick1

Not an option on my phone


MexicoMadness

I downloaded a diné/eng keyboard from google play. Search "Diné/Eng keyboard". It's from Tse Si'ani Studios. There's a 30 day free trial and then has a very low fee after. ($2 for 3 months, and other choices).


Klaus483618

Whats wrong - Lįį' haash yinilyé"? They said its not correct.


JustineSlo7

Are you using a phone If ypu are hold the l key and it will give you more choices to use one will be ł


Aaron230901

It's a mistake in the program. "Wolyé" is third person (he, she, etc). "Yinilyé" is second person (you).


Helena75933

Yeah, that's one of several problems with this question...


MexicoMadness

Aaron, thank you. That helps a lot.


MariaChick1

People do sometimes talk about animals with he or she pronounce rather than it.


Urakneu

When you can't get the accents, do an apostrophe after the letter -- I finally got this to work by typing l'i'i'


KaMReid

Mine wouldnt accept that, it would only accept li'i', in case anyone else has this problem


Hayley18545

Thank you for this! I typed it in right 20 times and it wouldn't accept it. It finally accepted your version, thank you


Domingo483062

Why on sheep, dibé, and rabbit, gah, wolyé is used but here it is yinilyé? What's the reason


jacklumber3

Solved finally without downloading the Navjo Keyboard or anything alike " Lii"" haash yinilyé? "


Emile-_-

To me in łį́į́' it is impossible to remember all the diacritics without the auto corrector


Zaxan

Message says i have a typo. i don't.


Toad42

Yeah, it claims I have a problem with my accents. I typed Łį́į́ʼ haash wolyé? It says the correct answer is li'i'ʼ haash wolyé? which has l instead of Ł and broken į́ characters. Here on the discussion page it instead says the proper translation is Łį́į́ʼ haash yinilyé? more like I typed it. So I think the check on this one is broken.


LeticiaTro384906

Very frustrating. First I have to type a sentence that I know is incorrect, then I have to keep trying a thousand different combinations of apostrophe and accents to get it to finally accept my answer!!!!!!


cestmoiap

I typed łį́į́ʼ but it says pay attention to the accents and said the correction is li'i' ...


VirgilLee1

yinilye is second person . third person would be wolye


soeren326553

Is there a listening example for this?


LaToya668492

Its supposed to be Wolye. Not Yinilye.


o3IyJAv2

Can’t write in Navajo without special keyboard


AmperSam

I saw a comment once saying if a sentence is downvoted until it is negative, it cannot be searched to fix an error by the mods or contributors (whoever makes corrections). I'm not sure if that's true, but if so don't vote down on the sentence itself so it can be reported as an error and fixed.


terry869175

was unable to put accent above the i's in horse.otherwise,it was correct!


Waltz760

Thanks for the information, I just downloaded the Navajo keyboard


Jessie594032

I passed all of these but this one. Im spelling it right, but i dont have access to that keyboard. Is there a way tp pay with gems to move on to the next lesson?


MelanieKur4

This makes no sense unless you're talking directly to the horse. It should be "wolye'.


Tel936124

This worked::: L'i'i'’ haash yinilye


EmpiressMorgana

It worked for me with Li'i'


Jenny82718

I write down the exact spelling but it still marks it wrong☹


Jenny82718

Łįį' haash yinilyé is the only one that won't let me finish the lesson


MaryKarver

I dont know what english keys to indicate the name for horse. I am trying tjj or tii, also with ' at the end, and im not sure what im missing. Maybe audio link?


Kelly898154

Cannot he horse correct with my keyboard. Tii' is how i can spell it


Kracles

Dont have the accents

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.