1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "this dog"

"this dog"

Translation:هٰذا الْكَلْب

July 22, 2019

10 Comments


Uaboe

In a number of cases (including this one) it is counted wrong when I type هذا, but with other examples it is okay. I don't know how to type the 'hanging ʾalif', but shouldn't it always be right to leave it away if you don't write the vowel signs?


TJ_Q8

yeh it should be correct (in fact we dont use it in daily writing, it's just a guide). Some people also complained about it but seems Duolingo didnt do anything about it yet


Uriel303466

Absolutely right. Harakat are not letters, but just diacritics.


Stevko5

So if you write هذا it will say it is wrong. But if you write an incorrect هٰذه it will say it is just typo.


HelenaHyat

I've not been able to find a shortcut (yet) for the little dagger, but on a computer you can use unicode 0670 to get it - so for This - هٰذا


bi4w

hat's the difference between الْكَلْب and اَلْكَلْب?


TJ_Q8

Both are the same
if you forgot a stroke and your answer was considered wrong, then report it (in case they have any intention to correct it)


Sigit825745

i think so. but that any harakat in arabic so look wierd in 'alkalb'


Netanel_Hol

Does "هذا كَلب" has any meaning? (Sorry for my English


TJ_Q8

This dog: هذا الكلب
This is a dog: هذا كلب
This is the dog: هذا هو الكلب

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.