1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a new husband"

"a new husband"

Translation:زَوج جَديد

July 22, 2019

18 Comments


dainius267317

Im only learning alphabet step 2 yet. Why do i get such a question? I have no idea about those words translation...


shajahanh

Yes you are right


HazikAliAh

Happened to me too. I have yet to see these words in my lessons...dont know why I was asked


LaMamiWata

I think since the course is still in beta there are a few mistakes....not sure, though.


MrVIP4

Take your time you'll get there


Vismaior

Grammatically correct it should be zaujUN jadidUN, right?


HusseinAl-Lami

Yes that is correct, it is not shown since all sentences are not writen in full puncuation.


Away54

زَوْجٌ جَدِيْدٌ

(Formal Standard form)


nashita000

How can i understand if there is an article (a,an or the) used?


SaraRosalyn

In Arabic there`s not a word for a or an


ErickHendr3

I keep putting correct answer, but backwards. Is there a rule to follow like adjective before or after noun?


Away54

ErickHendr3,

Yes, there is. In short, attributive adjectives follow (come after) the noun (the opposite of English where the noun is put after its attributive adjectives).


Dunya584780

There are a few mistakes


JeanPierre546079

Without nunation, it isn't literally "a new husband", but rather "new husband". Suggest nunation will be emphasized by the abscence of the articles "a" or "an" until its introduction.


1e3YSzd6

How come a begginer will know ot


Carol679917

Where does it tell you the order of the words ... English, "a new husband" ... Arabic "husband new" .... I don't recall the lessons covering the order of the words


EranBarLev

The Alphabet 4 skill tips page explains the order of adjectives and nouns.


ph.7jlZTM

How to write arabic word of husband Arabic in english

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.