1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una cucina, però non cuci…

"Ho una cucina, però non cucino."

Translation:I have a kitchen, however I do not cook.

June 11, 2014

18 Comments


Briguy84

What is the difference between "tuttavia" and "però"?


KaterinaPa965816

Easiest way to see difference is to translate tuttavia as although and però as though... Kind of mean the same, but slight difference is still there! Its helps me to understand the difference, as both italian and english are not my native languages, so i use my native language sometimes to dig to very precise definitions of words...


ZuMako8_Momo

In the other sentence, Duolingo translated «tuttavia» as "nevertheless." «però» is like "however"


josh.romano

Is there a difference between "però" and "ma"?


sandrabruck

"però" and "ma" are perfectly interchangeable. The only difference is that it's not really good Italian to start a sentence with "ma" (però at the beginning of a sentence, instead, is used)


SarunasP

Will have to correct Duo's "Ma perche" from now


MrSunshine251

Voice is poor on this one!


Joseph297228

"Ho una cucina, però non cucino" translates to "Ihave a kitchen, but i do not cook". The use of "however" is incorrect in this instance. The sentence would have to be structured differently for the word "however" to be used.

Note the following CORRECT usage: "I have a kitchen. However, I do not cook"


Matthew114838

You are absolutely correct.


walterpt

Ma works exactly as mas in Portuguese,does però means the same as pero in Spanish?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, I think that Italian uses the two interchangeably.


jhonfpedroza

Mas exists also in Spanish, meaning the same as pero


Spinneweber

Why not :"I have a kitchen although I don't cook"?


ZuMako8_Momo

"although" = «sebbene»/«benché»/«nonostante»


Combo768460

There is a bug when i write my sentence im wrong every time even if i put the same sentence......


blablabho

i have a cook, i don't kitchen!!


Sally820585

I put, 'I have a kitchen, I do not however cook'and was svored as incorrect - I would say either option (the one stated as 'right' or mine) was correct?


peggy582366

Though didn't work but it is pretty similar IMO

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.