"My daughters go home."

Translation:मेरी बेटियाँ घर जाती हैं।

July 22, 2019

2 Comments


ClareBryan3

I thought this would have been: मेरे बेटियां घर जाते हैं because the subject is discussing multiple daughters? Or is it मेरी because there is only one subject ( presumably the mother)?

July 22, 2019

vinay92
Mod

मेरा is used when it is followed by a singular masculine noun and मेरे when followed by a plural masculine noun. मेरी is used when followed by both singular and plural feminine nouns. The same is true for the verb: जाता when conjugated with singular masculine nouns, जाते with plural masculine nouns and जाती for both singular and plural feminine nouns.

Both मेरी and जाती agree with बेटियाँ in this sentence, not the mother (in fact it may even be the father who is speaking the sentence).

July 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.