1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My daughters go home."

"My daughters go home."

Translation:मेरी बेटियाँ घर जाती हैं।

July 22, 2019

9 Comments


ClareBryan3

I thought this would have been: मेरे बेटियां घर जाते हैं because the subject is discussing multiple daughters? Or is it मेरी because there is only one subject ( presumably the mother)?


vinay92

मेरा is used when it is followed by a singular masculine noun and मेरे when followed by a plural masculine noun. मेरी is used when followed by both singular and plural feminine nouns. The same is true for the verb: जाता when conjugated with singular masculine nouns, जाते with plural masculine nouns and जाती for both singular and plural feminine nouns.

Both मेरी and जाती agree with बेटियाँ in this sentence, not the mother (in fact it may even be the father who is speaking the sentence).


Shakil19

Thanks it helps a lot.


praveenMS5

Thanks for the explanation!


Katelynna5

Thank you very much ❤


PhilipSaxt

Why is हैं necessary? Isn't जाती a verb? In the english translation "My daughters go home", "go" is the verb.


vinay92

जाती is the main verb just like 'go' in the English sentence.

But the use of the auxiliary verb होना in Hindi is a little different from the English 'to be'.
है/हैं/हूँ /हो is added to every present-tense sentence to indicate that the sentence is in the present tense.
(Exceptions are sentence with चाहिए where it is not added and negative sentences with नहीं where it is dropped.)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.