1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami tidak bekerja di sana."

"Kami tidak bekerja di sana."

Translation:We do not work there.

July 22, 2019

4 Comments


DeanoLingeau

What is the difference between bekerja and kerja?


WayangOrang

'kerja' is the base word (noun) .

[ber- prefix] + [base word] = verb ==> bekerja (verb) = to work.

In everyday speech, you can use 'kerja' as a verb, but not in the formal style.

Kami tidak bekerja di sana .(formal)
Kami tidak kerja di sana. (informal)


DerSalz

since the prefix is ber, and base word is "kerja".

shouldn't it be berkerja?


WayangOrang

'bekerja' is one of the few exceptions.

'belajar' is another exception to this rule.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started