1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ حَديقة."

"هٰذِهِ حَديقة."

Translation:This is a garden.

July 22, 2019

11 Comments


CorporalNewkirk

Shouldn't هذه be accepted without the dagger alif, since vowels like that are rarely marked in actual Arabic texts, and especially since there doesn't seem to be a way to enter it on a computer keyboard?

(I tried to report it, but the closest option available was "the correct solution has an error")


GrahamWhit324102

I found (by reading the configuration files on my laptop) that you can produce dagger alif by using Alt Gr + N. This may work for you too.


HelenaHyat

This didn't work on mine (chromebook) came up with هى

but I could get the little dagger using unicode 0670 (shift + control + U and then the code) هٰذِهِ


Djibril487949

Maybe because the alif dajar is actually an alif (long a) not a fatha diacritic (short a), so it is not really optional?


amarlingo

What is the difference between هٰذا and هٰذِهِ?


hadi949111

Hazha هذا for masculine. هذه for feminine


Nelly359498

How to know the difference between "this garden" and "this is a garden" ?


hadi949

This garden هذه الحديقة


Nelly359498

Thank you. I understand it is a kind of article that makes the difference.


shananangj

It should be the same because it means the same thing and translations are not exact from arabic to English


RokonJaman

How come garden is a feminine?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.