1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother is promoted to e…

"Grandmother is promoted to engineer by the queen."

Translation:Nenek diangkat menjadi insinyur oleh ratu.

July 22, 2019

8 Comments


SherleneKl

Why is 'menjadi' used in this sentence when the English sentence doesn't have 'to become' in it?


qaruz99

In this case, 'diangkat menjadi' that means 'to be promoted to' is like a phrasal verb in English. When we are using the word 'diangkat' as separated word, it will mean 'to be lifted up'. 'to become' has been literally represented by the word 'to' in this English sentence. There are many kinds of word that are using '[di-verb] + menjadi'

Anyway, we can use 'dipromosikan menjadi' as well which has the same meaning.


Flanders1

Very ageist comments, fellow learners!


noelster1987

Well why can't I say 'ratu itu' for the queen?


Pak_John

ratu itu = that queen


ImEatingCookies

A story for Wikipedia


JihadFz

Why is it just "to be--"? why the english does'nt use "to be-- engineer"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.