1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This tea is added by a serva…

"This tea is added by a servant."

Translation:Teh ini ditambah oleh pelayan.

July 22, 2019

9 Comments


RobynMille10

This tea is added to what?


UpzahwvW

Good question. Without context, there's no way to know, but in English we would usually cite or provide an object, location, or situation to which the tea was added.


noelster1987

Makes no sense in English


Flanders1

Can someone please make this sentence make sense?


nenekmuda

maybe "server" or "maid" would be a better translation, more applicable to the present context


dkfour

Does this mean "This tea was topped up by a server"?


Malindi22485

Wondering, is servant a word still used today in Indonesia? just seems a bit out of date, or translated wrong


GordonDrum1

My Dutch-Indonesian in laws used the word babu for house servant. Does this still exist?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.