1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ جَوْعان يا مايْك."

"أَنْتَ جَوْعان يا مايْك."

Translation:You are hungry, Mike.

July 22, 2019

24 Comments


loxias44

Why am I telling Mike he's hungry?


ezupo1

because his stomach is rumbling?


phuvtuo

Maybe you are politely hinting that he is eating more than his fair share because he is eating everything on the communal plate and leaving nothing for you. I have several cousins like this. Eating with them is a bleeping nightmare because I am a slow eater and they are living Hoover vacuum machines. You put the food out and don't make the mistake of blinking or you won't see where the food went. It is my female cousins. The boy in the family is a civilized eater. He and I try to eat together so the animals can feed at the trough together without us.


AlbertMelo5

Mike is too snappy


TJ_Q8

Haytham172317

Or جوعان, both are valid. جائع ← فاعل جوعان ← فعلان


devarain

What the different use? I really new on arabic


TJ_Q8

Don't worry about these differences

Just flow with Duolingo (it has mistakes but it's ok for beginners)


TJ_Q8

I know it's valid, as well as عطشان. Which one is more common in literature?


king528946

You are hungry mike


liliana.iv

How do you ask if hes hungry?


TJ_Q8

you would add the interrogative article هل (hal) before the same sentence.

Bonus 1: There is another article equivalent to هل somehow which is أ (a) but it can be a bit confusing. Some scholars also make a distinction (which I don't remember now unfortunately) for when to use (Hal) and when to use (A). However, (Hal) is more general and acceptable.
Bonus 2: The word جوعان (hungry) used here is dialectical (even though it might be correct in standardized Arabic, but it sounds awkward if we speak in terms of proper standard Arabic). The proper word here should be جائع (já-i3).


AbbasJA

Thanks for your contribution


GINA291875

I am very weird when I'm hungry


Sikander77

Any alternative for this word "jauaan"?


TJ_Q8

Yes, in fact despite the structure of this word adhering to some construction laws in Arabic, but جوعان nowadays sounds more like dialectical. The standard one and the most used one in literature is جائع (já'i3).


Brettah31

Next: eat a Snickers™


DanialDuolingo

Is it jau3ani when in continuation?


ErikKaufma2

What's the other pronunciation of أَنْتَ (for the feminine case)?


TJ_Q8

أَنْتِ (anti)


Sue982688

Could an Arabic speaker help us understand in which contexts it might be appropriate to say this? In English, this would almost never be considered polite. I could imagine that in some cultures this might imply "I'm glad you are enjoying the meal I prepared."


TJ_Q8

To what I've observed in various courses here on Duolingo, it is possible that contributors or Duolingo picks phrases, sentences and lines from some movies or even songs. I've encountered that in German and Turkish (before removing that from my list of learning) and probably passed something like that in Russian not sure.
Anyway, the point is, Duolingo is not about etiquette, manners or even culture; specifically in this course of Arabic, where the course is more intended for "travelers" I would say rather than proper learning, as it has a mix of standard and dialect (mixed with bad audio). The fact, even, that the name "Mike" is used here, makes me think more that this sentence here was taken indeed from some movie or something.

Side note: Typically in standard we would say جائع (jaa2i3) for "hungry". جوعان is rather dialectical (despite the structure of the word being accepted in standard Arabic).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.