1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sto bene."

"Io sto bene."

Translation:I am fine.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


JesseItsko

Why "sto" rather than "sono"?

August 27, 2014

dg243

I'm not sure of the deeper explanation, but in Italian, when asking someone how they are, the correct question is "Come stai?" and the appropriate response is "Sto bene/male/etc." Stare also used to express ideas like "I am learning" ("Sto imperando") or sometimes when telling someone how to act, eg. "Stai tranquillo" (Stay calm/quiet). I tend to think of it as one of those idiosyncrasies where you just have to memorize which expressions take stare and which take essere.

October 8, 2014

Finnkor

Based on just your description, it sounds like "stare" is used more to describe a person's state (is eating, is learning, is well) vs "essere" used more to describe what a person/thing actually is (is a woman, is a doctor, is a monkey). Does that seem to extend beyond your examples, or is it really going to boil down to memorizing still?

July 1, 2017

learninggerman

"I'm ok" is wrong?

April 17, 2013

ShadMcColl

Why did I get, "I'm doing well" wrong?

April 4, 2014

rjjacob

What are the differences between "stare" and "essere"?

May 5, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Essere is basically just used to mean "to be," "to be in the state of having (done something)" or "to have passed" - depending on context. Stare, on the other hand can mean to be, stay, remain, keep, stick, live, be up to, etc. depending on context. There is overlap, but stare can be used many places essere cannot. If you think of stare as roughly "to stay" and essere as "to be" (being derived from the Latin verb for to be) then it makes more sense, but they do have somewhat broader uses.

May 6, 2015

rjjacob

Thank you. Enjoy your lingot.

May 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.