1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We are here and you are ther…

"We are here and you are there."

Translation:naDev maHtaH 'ej pa' tlhIHtaH.

July 22, 2019

3 Comments


La_Mariette

I wrote "naDev maH 'ej pa' tlhIH". Should this be accepted? (I did not use the "Report" function because I am not 100% sure.)

July 22, 2019

jdmcowan

We got clarification on that at the qep'a' this weekend. It seems that there is a tendency among Klingons to use -taH on pronouns-as-"to be" when the subject is a mobile thing (like a person) and to not use -taH when the thing is thought of as not being mobile (like a room, building, or planet). But it is just a tendency, not a rule. So we'll be working on slowly going through and making sure that all the variations are accepted. Feel free to report them.

July 22, 2019

La_Mariette

Thanks, I'll report it next time.

July 22, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.