1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a jacket"

"a jacket"

Translation:جاكيت

July 22, 2019

17 Comments


TJ_Q8

i have a sound icon here and when i click it, it plays the audio. However it is absolutely wrong. They didn't do a good job with the text-to-speech machine here, this is beside جاكيت is simply an adaptation to the English word Jacket and not a real Arabic word. The Arabic one should be سترة (sutrah), and maybe sometimes معطف (Mi3t^af).


Away54

In Ancient Arabic, "سُترَةٌ" means barrier.

قل النبي ﷺ :إذا صلى أحدكم فليصل إلى سترة...


TJ_Q8

Generally speaking, The root (S T R) is about covering or blocking. Some words extracted from this root:

  • سِتار (sitár): cover/veil.
  • سِتارَة (sitárah): curtain - the first one can also be used for "curtain".
  • ساتِر (sátir): block/cover/barrier.
  • السَتّار (al-sattár): The Coverer, one of Allah's titles.

Away54

My apology before.

For the الستار, we need الدليل to say it's one of the Allaah's names.

Hope you're not insulted by this comment. :)


benton.1

There is sound when you click on the words or the blue speaker icons. However, I been having problems for a few weeks where I'm not always getting sound when I click on the words or icons. Is this what is happening to you as well? If it is, turn in a bug report.


Elissavet_8

I am using Duolingo through a mobile phone. I have never seen or heard the words that they ask me to translate, before. I have been thrown at this directly after doing simple syllable matches. There is no sound icon next to the upper left part and if I try to report any of the above, I only get a "There's a problem with the exercise" option, so I can't even explain what the problem is about, before submitting it. Any suggestions, please?


Elissavet_8

*next to the word on the upper left part


CHUMiami87

Pronunciation would be great


TJ_Q8

most Arabs would say it as: já-két (long A as in father, and long E as AI in bait). Egyptians would say Jakitta.
Anyway, speaking of proper Arabic, the word for jacket is مِعْطَف (mi3Taf).


AvanBharadwaj

What's the 3 in between the word? Is it pronounced as 3?


TJ_Q8

It's just a representative for a sound that does not exist in English, that is ع, which is a pharyngeal stop, and probably in IPA it is written something like: ؟ (without the dot at the bottom).


AbdAllatee5

It sounds like google translate


wrsurya

mmm, the audio for جاكيت sounds like 'zha-kite' like a frechman, instead of 'ja-keet' - but then again there must he a real arabic word for jacket, right?


TJ_Q8

Yep. It's سُتْرَة (sutrah).
The audio here is produced by a speech machine and not a real person, but anyway, some Arabs, specifically the Levant, tend to soften the (J) sound to French (J)


wrsurya

...oh wow - that's interesting!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.