1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمها طَويل."

"اِسْمها طَويل."

Translation:Her name is long.

July 22, 2019

8 Comments


Ahmad486285

I heard 'esmuha', while I think for female should be 'esmaha',am I wrong?


ShannonSho7

Supposedly, you could use any vocalisation (a/u/i) between the m and the h. I found this video explaining at 3:26 minute. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GCsOTt1oSBQ&list=PL0A4EB5D68AF2E67E&index=17&t=0s


Augustas541

thank you for sharing!


Away54

In this context, it should be "2ismuhaa" because it is in the nominative case (ie, as the subject or 2al-mubtada2) -- if we follow Standard.

اسمُهَا طويلٌ

("2ismuhaa Tawiil(un)" means: "Her name is long".)

Whilst, if it is accusative (e.g., the object or maf3ul bihi), it wil be "2ismahaa":

أعرفُ اسمَهَا

("2a3rifusmahaa" means: "I know her name".)


yanziselma

Why is 'her name is tall' not correct? I thought tawiil means tall. Doesn't it?


Hussamov

Tall refers to buildings, or people. Long refers to names


Beeofknowledge..

Why Tawiil? Shouldn't it be Tawiila as ismuhaa is female form?


Away54

KhadizaKha2,

It is because Tawiil refers to "2ism(un)" اِسْمٌ, ie. "name", and not -haa (ها-), ie. "Her". The "name" is long and not the "Her" is long. Whilst, the "name" itself is masculine.

So, Tawiil should be masculine at this sentence.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.