srgnar

She usually goes to the park VS She gets used to going to the park

Cual es la diferencia entre las siguientes oraciones:

She usually(often/always etc..) goes to the park VS She gets used to going to the park

She gets used to doing it VS She always does it

What is the difference?

Porfavor y gracias. :D

July 22, 2019

10 comentarios


Lrtward

She usually goes to the park: Suele ir al parque
She often goes to the park: A menudo va al parque
She always goes to the park: Siempre va al parque

She gets used to going to the park: Ella se acostumbre ir al parque
To get used to = acostumbrarse

July 22, 2019

srgnar

Si el presente simple se usa para rutinas ¿cuando debo usar el "get used to" en presente simple y cual es su diferencia con el "be getting used to"??

Por ejemplo: What is the difference between?

She is getting used to learning English

She gets used to learning English

July 22, 2019

Shelby.AM

She is getting used to learning English = ella se acostumbre a aprender inglés (ahora).

"She gets used to learning English" sólo funciona si es algo que ya ha pasado varias veces, y es como un hábito. Por ejemplo, se puede decir "When she is only taking science classes, she forgets how to study other subjects, but whenever she does take an English class, she gets used to learning English again quite quickly."

(Side note: the "does" in "whenever she does take" emphasizes the "take", in a way sort of acknowledging that taking an English class is something unusual within the context that's been laid out in the first part of the sentence.)

So, in your first example, you would say "She's getting used to going to the park", if you're talking about what's happening generally in the present. But you could say, for example, "Every summer, she gets used to going to the park".

July 23, 2019

srgnar

Hay alguna diferencia entre estos dos ejemplos:?

Every summer,she goes to the park.

Every summer, she gets used to going to the park.

Es que no logro entender cuando usar el present simple para habitos y cuando el "get used to" para habitos en presente SIN usar el ING como:

Every summer, she gets used to going to the park.

Pero ya me has dado una pista con tu respuesta gracias. :D

July 23, 2019

Shelby.AM

Every summer, she goes to the park = ella va al parque todos los veranos.

Every summer, she gets used to going to the park = Cada verano, ella se acostumbre a ir al parque.

"To get used to" refiere al proceso mental de acostumbrarse a la accion, no solo a la frecuencia de la accion.

Por ejemplo, se puede decir "She's been going to the hospital for the treatment every week for two years now, but she still hasn't gotten used to it. It's still an awful experience every time."

Y, tambien, "She only started commuting by bus a few days ago, but she's already getting used to it."

July 23, 2019

srgnar

OH¡ Tienes razon agradezco mucho tu respuesta me has resulto la duda :)

July 23, 2019

Cristian877395

She usually goes to the park =ella usualmente va al parque She often goes to the park =ella a menuda va al parque She always goes to the park =ella siempre va al parque Ahora con get used =acostumbrarse pero lo estas usando mal seria She is getting used to go to the park =ella se está acostumbrando a ir al parque o She is used to go yo the park =ella está acostumbrada a Ir al parque

July 23, 2019

srgnar

Gracias por el aporte. :)

July 23, 2019

ArmandoPra16

Ella va al parque habitaualmente contra ell se está acostumbrando a ir al parque.

July 24, 2019

ArmandoPra16

La diferencia es hacer una cosa habitual contra acostumbrarse a hacer una cosa

July 25, 2019

Discusiones relacionadas

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.