1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة عَرَبِيّة"

"مَدينة عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:an Arab city

July 22, 2019

2 Comments


brendolinif

Why is it that some nouns use their case endings with adjectives while others, like this, do not?


TJ_Q8

It is used here. However, if you mean the -tun (or the nuncation on Ta Marbuta at the end of مدينة), this is actually a malfunctioning in the text-to-speech machine that Duolingo is using here. The phrase above should be: Madínatun 3arabiyyatun, OR Madínatun 3arabiyyah (the vowel on the last letter in the last word in the sentence can be dropped since the sentence is over and nothing is expected after it).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.