1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Under the grill I have a bot…

"Under the grill I have a bottle of oil."

Translation:Sotto la griglia ho una bottiglia d'olio.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


banay

f^ck i read "girl" instead of "grill", and that was the only part wrong


Logana131

Sembra pericoloso!


gohthiamhai

Is the sentence ' Ho una bottiglia d'olio sotto la griglia' grammatically wrong or do I have to stick to the sequence of the original sentence?


dnovinc

I think you have to stick to the sequence.


JIS9E

To be marked with a correct answer, it seems that you must stick to the original structure, but "Ho una bottiglia d'olio sotto la griglia" seems a much more natural sounding sentence


SeanAng

Seems that I got marked correct despite using the alternate structure


thedodosaurus

Both are correct, the first one says that you have it below the grill and the second days that the bottle, which is under the grill, you have it. The difference is tiny so both are correct.


marymaryboberry

I always run out of hearts on the last two questions. -.-


Erated8

"Ho Un Bottiglia D'olio Sotto La Griglia" Is Wrong?

EDIT: Nevermind, I Used "Un" Instead Of "Una".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.