"I love them a lot."

Translation:A ellas las quiero mucho.

April 17, 2013

98 Comments


tobilingo

why should it be "a ellos los quiero mucho" and not "los quiero mucho a ellos"?

April 17, 2013

rocko2012

I think it is optional. Was it counted wrong?

April 17, 2013

alinasue

yeah, i had the same problem with "las quiero mucho a ellas"

June 28, 2013

SusannaEDavis420

Rocko2012, "Los quiero mucho a ellos" was counted wrong. Do you know why?

August 25, 2014

ayePete

ditto

August 26, 2014

MohammedYa360626

"Yo los quiero a ellos mucho" was considered right

January 22, 2018

jdukelinguo

Sometimes I can use les and sometimes I have to use los or las.... I understand using los/las when the object is known but if you only say "them"..... what is wrong with les?

April 18, 2013

rocko2012

"Les" is the plural indirect object pronoun and "las"/"los" are the the plural direct object pronouns. An indirect example is "Yo les escribo un libro" = "I write them a book". The action is preform on the book for them. The loving someone is direct to them.

April 18, 2013

PniB

Thanks! Simple and clear explanation that really helped me.

March 10, 2014

sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la explicación

June 26, 2015

JaydenMartens

Muchas Gracias para esto!

March 4, 2015

tonibolland

Thanks, Great!

July 17, 2014

bmoraga

I do not understand why the personal "a ellos" cannot be added at the end of the sentence. What am I missing?

May 2, 2013

ellinata

It can, I am not sure why DL won't accept it. I have looked it up on other sites and with latino friends.

May 5, 2013

Muhamed_Helal

"a ellos" is considered only a clarifier. whether or not you choose to use this term, you still must use the object pronoun

July 30, 2014

BarbaraMorris

But it marks "Los quiero mucho a ellos" wrong, and says it should be "A ellas las quiero mucho". From other comments, it also marks "Las quiero mucho a ellas" wrong, so it's the position of the "a ellos" that it doesn't like, not the presence of it.

August 28, 2014

angela_aime

"Los quiero mucho a ellos" was marked wrong. Is that a glitch?

July 24, 2014

emonhir

can you use encantarse (as in: "a mi me encantan a ellos") instead of querer?

August 16, 2014

jakedrae

I was wondering the same thing.

August 25, 2016

nacho_haller

"Encantar" is used more for things, activities, and not so much for people. When it's used for people, in general it's for qualities about them. For instance, you could say "me encanta esa obra", "I love that play"; "me encanta su personalidad", "I love his/her personality".

And what says emonhir would be "(a mí) me encantan ellos".

Greetings.

October 5, 2016

jakedrae

Thanks much nacho_haller :)

October 6, 2016

telstarr54

There is no indication in the English sentence that "them" refers to people.

February 3, 2017

mam0sh

Very hard to understand this :(

September 28, 2015

B4ttleCat

I was marked wrong with "Les quiero mucho" when the answer is "Las quiero mucho". Why are we to assume it's female receiving the love?

May 16, 2013

ellinata

Les is an indirect object pronoun, you have to use Los or Las for direct object pronouns. Admittedly latinos use Les a lot for both, but it is not correct.

May 16, 2013

expatmaddy

I was marked wrong with los as well.

May 28, 2013

gregoryrobert1

los amo mucho was much easier to construct!

August 4, 2016

nacho_haller

I agree with you. "Los/las amo/quiero mucho" could or should be the alternatives.

Greetings.

October 5, 2016

Ranavalar

I said "Los quiero mucho" but was marked wrong. I cannot really understand why since the only correction given was that it should have been "Las quiero much"

July 3, 2013

jfGor

You must of had a different sentence because mine said 'a ellos' not 'a ellas'; but I don't understand why 'muchos' doesn't work.

August 24, 2013

suziec333

because mucho is clarifying how much you love them; it's not related to the plurality of the people loved

November 4, 2013

jakedrae

What's wrong with "me encantan mucho"?

August 25, 2016

nacho_haller

I gave you an explanation in other thread.

Greetings.

October 5, 2016

sparrowtree

Yo los quiero mucho a ellos is wrong for some reason

August 8, 2014

Kparcell

Yo los quiero mucho is accepted, but the object precedes the verb.

August 20, 2016

seanbastard

why doesn't 'les' work here?

October 9, 2014

BarbaraMorris

The indirect object pronoun is "les", and the direct object pronouns are "los/las".

For me, remembering the object pronoun to use is possibly even more difficult than ser/estar and por/para. Partly because I sometimes find it hard to tell whether it's direct or indirect, and partly because I don't have a good way to remember which set of pronouns is which.

The pronoun lessons and quizzes here http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar are really useful. It's time for me to do all the quizzes again.

October 10, 2014

BobSSP

Regarding this statement:

"For me, remembering the object pronoun to use is possibly even more difficult than ser/estar and por/para. Partly because I sometimes find it hard to tell whether it's direct or indirect, and partly because I don't have a good way to remember which set of pronouns is which."

The following video is an excellent way to learn the difference between DO and IO, in fact, you do not need to know the difference. You will learn how to easily define what an object is and then when to use DO or IO pronouns.

http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/direct-indirect-object-pronouns-2/

February 14, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Thanks! That's a great lesson. Also lesson 4 and the related exercises. http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/

February 15, 2015

seanbastard

thanks

October 10, 2014

55_dogfish

Why is this only femenin, ie ELLAS instead of ellos?

March 6, 2015

walbergb

Author's choice?

April 13, 2015

Tembree

The infintive of TO LOVE is "amor". Quiero (I want) is drawn from "querer" which means TO WANT.

November 28, 2015

BarbaraMorris

When the object of "querer" is a person, it means "to love". http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/amar-querer.51/

November 28, 2015

hypnotiqu3

Me encanta ellas muchas?

June 16, 2016

nacho_haller

No, because the order is wrong. "Me encantan" (with n, because you are talking about them). "Mucho" works here as an adverb, and in Spanish doesn't change in number either gender (when it's adverb, any adverb).

So, you could say "(ellos/ellas) me encantan mucho". You could avoid ellos/ellas, because it's implicit in the conjugation of the verb.

Ahh, and "encantar" isn't the best verb in this context. Search an explanation that I gave to "jakedrae"

Greetings.

October 5, 2016

EikoLucifer

Why cant I use me gusta mucho?

October 16, 2016

nacho_haller

Because "me gusta" is "I like". Here we have "I love", and in Spanish it could be "quiero", "amo"

Greetings.

October 17, 2016

Sahran_

Me gusta ellos mucho. ¿Por qué es incorrecto?

October 29, 2016

BobSSP

Gusta is singular, the sentence is plural, you would need to use "gustan". Also, the sentence would mean "I like them a lot." not "I love them a lot" but I guess that could be debatable.

October 29, 2016

Sahran_

Yes, plural gustan directed towards the object ellos. Still confusing me. Thank you, I'll get it. I learn my Spanish from bachata lyrics. Me gustas mucho is I love you a lot. Debatable, as you say.

October 29, 2016

MatheuRoux

Why not "ellas muchas"?

November 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    'Cuz then "muchas" is qualifying them, rather than qualifying the love, that is:

    You love a lot of them.

    November 21, 2016

Gloria20221

    why not "me encanta ellos mucho"? I find it as such in various translation programs.

    November 29, 2016

nacho_haller

    Because the order of the words is wrong.

    What you say doesn't have sense. "Ellos me encantan mucho" is the right way.

    The verb "encantar" is like the verb "to like" in English vs Spanish. For instance for "I like you/him/her/them", while in English you conjugate the verb for the 1st person, in Spanish you must conjugate according to the direct complement (you, him, them); therefore, it would be "me gustas tú" (I like you); "me gusta él/ella" (I like him/her); "me gustan ellos" (I like them).

    For the verb "encantar" is the same. The complement is them, so the conjugation is "me encantan".

    I know it's complicated. For Spanish speakers too is difficult these verbs, because they don't follow the same logic for the congugation.

    Greetings.

    November 29, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ah, got it (I think).

      Like "gustar", the typical subject/object relationship is reversed.

      Rather than, "I like cheese." it's "Cheese pleases me." (Me gusta queso.)

      So, instead of "I love them." it's "They enchant me." (Me encantan.)

      So, the verb is conjugated on the actual subject....but that subject is what English speakers would typically think of as the object. Thus....

      "gustar" is conjugated 3rd person singular for 'cheese' (NOT "gusto" for "I")

      "encantar" is conjugated 3rd person plural for 'they' (NOT "encanta" nor "encanto")

      November 29, 2016

nacho_haller

      Excelent explanation, much better than mine :) Yes, it's typical subject/object reversed relationship.

      Greetings.

      November 29, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Gracias. Me gusta ayudar. :-)

        It is selfish, though. Trying to explain something clearly for others REALLY helps me understand things myself.

        I also prefer more direct translations since I find them easier to understand and remember (e.g. gustar = to please). It's MUCH easier to paraphrase that with a more common English phrasing afterwards ( "to like" ).

        November 29, 2016

karla550396

        How would you even know its people and not things!?

        December 18, 2016

nacho_haller

        In plural, you don't know. It's only by context, and in this case there isn't.

        Greetings.

        December 23, 2016

Johnnyespaniol77

        Why would we assume that speaking about girls

        December 20, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          'Cuz girls are awesome.

          December 20, 2016

Johnnyespaniol77

          They really are. Especially when they are not being mean like my wife.

          December 21, 2016

Noyac

          I don't get it even after reading the comments.

          January 8, 2017

gb33

          is A ellos los quiero mucho correct

          January 31, 2017

drisris1

          "Yo los amo mucho" was accepted

          February 1, 2017

Chrisjuw

          What about 'me los encantan muchos' it doesn't say whether it's about people or animals or...

          March 15, 2017

nacho_haller

          Yes, it could be even things...

          However, it's "(ellos/as) me encantan mucho" o "me encantan mucho (ellos/as)".

          Greetings.

          March 15, 2017

yermishkina

          Error message says "you missed the article los", but it's not an article, it's a pronoun, right?

          April 22, 2017

nacho_haller

          Yes.

          "Los/las" could be an article or a pronuon. In this case, it has a function of pronoun.

          Greetings.

          April 23, 2017

yermishkina

          Course creators need to fix error message

          April 25, 2017

PegWhitman

          Them (as in A ella) I love a lot sounds stilted to me. If we are given a preference I like it at the end of the sentence.

          April 9, 2018

BarbaraMorris

          It sounds stilted in English. But in Spanish, moving things around in the sentence is how they give emphasis. In English, we can say "I love THEM a lot", emphasizing "them". But in Spanish, different stresses change the actual meaning of words. (For example unstressed "para" means "for", stressed "para" means "stop".) So to emphasize that it's "ellas", they put "a ellas" first.

          April 10, 2018

Mr_Munn

          Does anybody know why " me encantan a ellos muchos" not accepted? :s

          September 3, 2015

Dare3966

          I can say "me encantan mucho" was marked wrong. I guess I left them out.

          May 24, 2016

SiSpringer

          I cannot understand why "me encanta ellos muchos" is not accepted.

          July 26, 2016

BarbaraMorris

          The subject of "me encanta ellos" is "ellos", so the verb has to be plural, "me encantan ellos". Also, "mucho" is an adverb, so it doesn't get an 's' added.

          July 27, 2016

Nicholas.Brooks

          why is a ellas in the front? does it matter the placement (beginning or end)

          December 29, 2015

MekhiMaisonet

          I clicked all 3 answers and said it was incorrect. But they said correct options were A ellos or A ellas

          March 9, 2016

adriennesls

          Why is it not "A ellas las quiero mucha"?

          March 20, 2016

BarbaraMorris

          Here, "mucho" is an adverb (for "quiero"). Adverbs don't change their endings.

          March 20, 2016

BelenColli2

          I love them a lot could be referring to some object. So, los quiero demasiado. Los amo (love) mucho.

          July 10, 2016

KrystalDove

          I read this sentence as relating to objects rather than people and used the verb encantar. I feel like that should have been an option since the sentence didn't really specify.

          July 29, 2016

jaydahatte

          I put "me encantan mucho". Why is that wrong?

          August 16, 2016

BeccaCowell647

          Why can't I use me encantan?

          August 25, 2016

The_Almanac

          This is messed up. I used "me encanta". UGH!!!

          September 1, 2016

nannycoleman

          What if i were talking about a pair of shoes. I put "Me encanta mucha".

          September 15, 2016

Jake588055

          Me los gusto mucho. Apparently it is wrong. Program it better people. Without context there are a half dozen ways to say this correctly.

          October 3, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Yes, "Me los gusto mucho" is wrong. It doesn't make sense.

            "Me gusto mucho" I like myself a lot. [Me I please a lot.]

            "Me gustó mucho" I liked it a lot. [Me he/she/it pleased a lot.]

            "Les gusto mucho" They like me a lot. [Them I please a lot.]

            "Me gusta mucho" I like it a lot. [Me he/she/it pleases a lot.]

            Doesn't seem that "gusto" is actually used much (as a verb), but it is the first person singular conjugation of "gustar". It can be confusing since in English we "like" things, but in Spanish we "are pleased" by things. The Spanish really makes more sense. "to like" something isn't really the activity, but rather the RESULT of something else.

            "Le gusto." She likes me. [Her I please.]

            There's also "el gusto" (the taste) and "los gustos" (the tastes) but "Los gusto" is neither since it's a mix of plural singular.

            You are correct there are many ways "to say this correctly", but yours isn't one of them.

            October 3, 2016

MattPotter4

            Yes, but he is obviously referring to ¨me gustan mucho a ellos¨. this is the construction usually given as I like them although it actually means, as you point out, ¨they please me¨. This is why the verb is ´gustan´.

            April 22, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              Sure. :-) When something is wrong, there's often many things that can be changed to make it into something correct.

              Notably, in an incorrect answer, DuoLingo often changes a noun to match the article, rather than changing an article to match the noun. For example, "El vaca" is corrected to "El toro" instead of "la vaca".

              This can be very confusing, since it can result in DuoLingo suggesting an obscure synonym instead of what we actually intended.

              April 22, 2018

nacho_haller

              A little correction.... "me gustan mucho ellos/ellas". In this case "a" is not used.

              Greetings

              April 24, 2018

technickl

              the underlined choices include "me encanto" which makes some sense, but nothing gives a hint about quiero, although I had thought to put that at first. the hint is totally misleading, why have it?

              October 3, 2016

ChanKaren

              I put "Los amo mucho" and it was marked right, but it seems the preferred statement involves "querer"?

              October 3, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                I think it's a matter of degree. Spanish has more explicit "levels" of attraction than does English.

                "querer" might be used with a very close friend whereas "amar" is more for lovers.

                I luv ya, man! (Te quiero)

                I love you! (Te amo)

                I understand that "quierer" is much more common, "amar" is rather dramatic: reserved for extreme situations (and soap operas).

                October 4, 2016

nacho_haller

                Yes, good explanation. "To love" is too for relatives. The son says to father and mother, and parents to sons and dauthers; grands, uncles, and more.

                Greetings.

                October 5, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  Muchas gracias por el cumplido.

                  October 6, 2016

happyhedgehogs

                  This sentence has come up in three different scenarios now. In one I answered las and it was wrong. The next, I answered los and it was wrong. Which is it? Inconsistent--either both should be accepted, or the same one should be correct every time instead of switching answers each time!! So frustrating, and just confuses me more!! :(

                  January 30, 2018
                  Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.