Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love them a lot."

Translation:A ellas las quiero mucho.

5 years ago

98 Comments


tobilingo

why should it be "a ellos los quiero mucho" and not "los quiero mucho a ellos"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it is optional. Was it counted wrong?

5 years ago

alinasue
alinasue

yeah, i had the same problem with "las quiero mucho a ellas"

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Rocko2012, "Los quiero mucho a ellos" was counted wrong. Do you know why?

4 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

ditto

4 years ago

MohammedYa360626

"Yo los quiero a ellos mucho" was considered right

8 months ago

jdukelinguo

Sometimes I can use les and sometimes I have to use los or las.... I understand using los/las when the object is known but if you only say "them"..... what is wrong with les?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Les" is the plural indirect object pronoun and "las"/"los" are the the plural direct object pronouns. An indirect example is "Yo les escribo un libro" = "I write them a book". The action is preform on the book for them. The loving someone is direct to them.

5 years ago

PniB
PniB

Thanks! Simple and clear explanation that really helped me.

4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la explicación

3 years ago

JaydenMartens

Muchas Gracias para esto!

3 years ago

tonibolland

Thanks, Great!

4 years ago

bmoraga

I do not understand why the personal "a ellos" cannot be added at the end of the sentence. What am I missing?

5 years ago

ellinata

It can, I am not sure why DL won't accept it. I have looked it up on other sites and with latino friends.

5 years ago

Muhamed_Helal

"a ellos" is considered only a clarifier. whether or not you choose to use this term, you still must use the object pronoun

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

But it marks "Los quiero mucho a ellos" wrong, and says it should be "A ellas las quiero mucho". From other comments, it also marks "Las quiero mucho a ellas" wrong, so it's the position of the "a ellos" that it doesn't like, not the presence of it.

4 years ago

angela_aime

"Los quiero mucho a ellos" was marked wrong. Is that a glitch?

4 years ago

emonhir
emonhir

can you use encantarse (as in: "a mi me encantan a ellos") instead of querer?

4 years ago

jakedrae

I was wondering the same thing.

2 years ago

nacho_haller

"Encantar" is used more for things, activities, and not so much for people. When it's used for people, in general it's for qualities about them. For instance, you could say "me encanta esa obra", "I love that play"; "me encanta su personalidad", "I love his/her personality".

And what says emonhir would be "(a mí) me encantan ellos".

Greetings.

1 year ago

jakedrae

Thanks much nacho_haller :)

1 year ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

There is no indication in the English sentence that "them" refers to people.

1 year ago

mam0sh

Very hard to understand this :(

2 years ago

B4ttleCat

I was marked wrong with "Les quiero mucho" when the answer is "Las quiero mucho". Why are we to assume it's female receiving the love?

5 years ago

ellinata

Les is an indirect object pronoun, you have to use Los or Las for direct object pronouns. Admittedly latinos use Les a lot for both, but it is not correct.

5 years ago

expatmaddy

I was marked wrong with los as well.

5 years ago

gregoryrobert1

los amo mucho was much easier to construct!

2 years ago

nacho_haller

I agree with you. "Los/las amo/quiero mucho" could or should be the alternatives.

Greetings.

1 year ago

Ranavalar

I said "Los quiero mucho" but was marked wrong. I cannot really understand why since the only correction given was that it should have been "Las quiero much"

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

You must of had a different sentence because mine said 'a ellos' not 'a ellas'; but I don't understand why 'muchos' doesn't work.

5 years ago

suziec333

because mucho is clarifying how much you love them; it's not related to the plurality of the people loved

4 years ago

jakedrae

What's wrong with "me encantan mucho"?

2 years ago

nacho_haller

I gave you an explanation in other thread.

Greetings.

1 year ago

sparrowtree

Yo los quiero mucho a ellos is wrong for some reason

4 years ago

Kparcell

Yo los quiero mucho is accepted, but the object precedes the verb.

2 years ago

seanbastard

why doesn't 'les' work here?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The indirect object pronoun is "les", and the direct object pronouns are "los/las".

For me, remembering the object pronoun to use is possibly even more difficult than ser/estar and por/para. Partly because I sometimes find it hard to tell whether it's direct or indirect, and partly because I don't have a good way to remember which set of pronouns is which.

The pronoun lessons and quizzes here http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar are really useful. It's time for me to do all the quizzes again.

3 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

Regarding this statement:

"For me, remembering the object pronoun to use is possibly even more difficult than ser/estar and por/para. Partly because I sometimes find it hard to tell whether it's direct or indirect, and partly because I don't have a good way to remember which set of pronouns is which."

The following video is an excellent way to learn the difference between DO and IO, in fact, you do not need to know the difference. You will learn how to easily define what an object is and then when to use DO or IO pronouns.

http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/direct-indirect-object-pronouns-2/

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks! That's a great lesson. Also lesson 4 and the related exercises. http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/

3 years ago

seanbastard

thanks

3 years ago

55_dogfish

Why is this only femenin, ie ELLAS instead of ellos?

3 years ago

walbergb

Author's choice?

3 years ago

Tembree

The infintive of TO LOVE is "amor". Quiero (I want) is drawn from "querer" which means TO WANT.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

When the object of "querer" is a person, it means "to love". http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/amar-querer.51/

2 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Me encanta ellas muchas?

2 years ago

nacho_haller

No, because the order is wrong. "Me encantan" (with n, because you are talking about them). "Mucho" works here as an adverb, and in Spanish doesn't change in number either gender (when it's adverb, any adverb).

So, you could say "(ellos/ellas) me encantan mucho". You could avoid ellos/ellas, because it's implicit in the conjugation of the verb.

Ahh, and "encantar" isn't the best verb in this context. Search an explanation that I gave to "jakedrae"

Greetings.

1 year ago

EikoLucifer

Why cant I use me gusta mucho?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Because "me gusta" is "I like". Here we have "I love", and in Spanish it could be "quiero", "amo"

Greetings.

1 year ago

Sahran_

Me gusta ellos mucho. ¿Por qué es incorrecto?

1 year ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

Gusta is singular, the sentence is plural, you would need to use "gustan". Also, the sentence would mean "I like them a lot." not "I love them a lot" but I guess that could be debatable.

1 year ago

Sahran_

Yes, plural gustan directed towards the object ellos. Still confusing me. Thank you, I'll get it. I learn my Spanish from bachata lyrics. Me gustas mucho is I love you a lot. Debatable, as you say.

1 year ago

MatheuRoux

Why not "ellas muchas"?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

'Cuz then "muchas" is qualifying them, rather than qualifying the love, that is:

You love a lot of them.

1 year ago

Gloria20221

why not "me encanta ellos mucho"? I find it as such in various translation programs.

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Because the order of the words is wrong.

What you say doesn't have sense. "Ellos me encantan mucho" is the right way.

The verb "encantar" is like the verb "to like" in English vs Spanish. For instance for "I like you/him/her/them", while in English you conjugate the verb for the 1st person, in Spanish you must conjugate according to the direct complement (you, him, them); therefore, it would be "me gustas tú" (I like you); "me gusta él/ella" (I like him/her); "me gustan ellos" (I like them).

For the verb "encantar" is the same. The complement is them, so the conjugation is "me encantan".

I know it's complicated. For Spanish speakers too is difficult these verbs, because they don't follow the same logic for the congugation.

Greetings.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Ah, got it (I think).

Like "gustar", the typical subject/object relationship is reversed.

Rather than, "I like cheese." it's "Cheese pleases me." (Me gusta queso.)

So, instead of "I love them." it's "They enchant me." (Me encantan.)

So, the verb is conjugated on the actual subject....but that subject is what English speakers would typically think of as the object. Thus....

"gustar" is conjugated 3rd person singular for 'cheese' (NOT "gusto" for "I")

"encantar" is conjugated 3rd person plural for 'they' (NOT "encanta" nor "encanto")

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Excelent explanation, much better than mine :) Yes, it's typical subject/object reversed relationship.

Greetings.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Gracias. Me gusta ayudar. :-)

It is selfish, though. Trying to explain something clearly for others REALLY helps me understand things myself.

I also prefer more direct translations since I find them easier to understand and remember (e.g. gustar = to please). It's MUCH easier to paraphrase that with a more common English phrasing afterwards ( "to like" ).

1 year ago

karla550396

How would you even know its people and not things!?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

In plural, you don't know. It's only by context, and in this case there isn't.

Greetings.

1 year ago

Johnnyespaniol77

Why would we assume that speaking about girls

1 year ago

Peabianjay

'Cuz girls are awesome.

1 year ago

Johnnyespaniol77

They really are. Especially when they are not being mean like my wife.

1 year ago

Noyac
Noyac

I don't get it even after reading the comments.

1 year ago

gb33
gb33

is A ellos los quiero mucho correct

1 year ago

drisris1
drisris1

"Yo los amo mucho" was accepted

1 year ago

Chrisjuw
Chrisjuw

What about 'me los encantan muchos' it doesn't say whether it's about people or animals or...

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Yes, it could be even things...

However, it's "(ellos/as) me encantan mucho" o "me encantan mucho (ellos/as)".

Greetings.

1 year ago

yermishkina
yermishkina

Error message says "you missed the article los", but it's not an article, it's a pronoun, right?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Yes.

"Los/las" could be an article or a pronuon. In this case, it has a function of pronoun.

Greetings.

1 year ago

yermishkina
yermishkina

Course creators need to fix error message

1 year ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Them (as in A ella) I love a lot sounds stilted to me. If we are given a preference I like it at the end of the sentence.

5 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It sounds stilted in English. But in Spanish, moving things around in the sentence is how they give emphasis. In English, we can say "I love THEM a lot", emphasizing "them". But in Spanish, different stresses change the actual meaning of words. (For example unstressed "para" means "for", stressed "para" means "stop".) So to emphasize that it's "ellas", they put "a ellas" first.

5 months ago

Mr_Munn

Does anybody know why " me encantan a ellos muchos" not accepted? :s

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I can say "me encantan mucho" was marked wrong. I guess I left them out.

2 years ago

SiSpringer

I cannot understand why "me encanta ellos muchos" is not accepted.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The subject of "me encanta ellos" is "ellos", so the verb has to be plural, "me encantan ellos". Also, "mucho" is an adverb, so it doesn't get an 's' added.

2 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

why is a ellas in the front? does it matter the placement (beginning or end)

2 years ago

MekhiMaisonet

I clicked all 3 answers and said it was incorrect. But they said correct options were A ellos or A ellas

2 years ago

adriennesls

Why is it not "A ellas las quiero mucha"?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Here, "mucho" is an adverb (for "quiero"). Adverbs don't change their endings.

2 years ago

BelenColli2

I love them a lot could be referring to some object. So, los quiero demasiado. Los amo (love) mucho.

2 years ago

KrystalDove
KrystalDove

I read this sentence as relating to objects rather than people and used the verb encantar. I feel like that should have been an option since the sentence didn't really specify.

2 years ago

jaydahatte

I put "me encantan mucho". Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

BeccaCowell647

Why can't I use me encantan?

2 years ago

The_Almanac

This is messed up. I used "me encanta". UGH!!!

2 years ago

nannycoleman

What if i were talking about a pair of shoes. I put "Me encanta mucha".

2 years ago

Jake588055

Me los gusto mucho. Apparently it is wrong. Program it better people. Without context there are a half dozen ways to say this correctly.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Yes, "Me los gusto mucho" is wrong. It doesn't make sense.

"Me gusto mucho" I like myself a lot. [Me I please a lot.]

"Me gustó mucho" I liked it a lot. [Me he/she/it pleased a lot.]

"Les gusto mucho" They like me a lot. [Them I please a lot.]

"Me gusta mucho" I like it a lot. [Me he/she/it pleases a lot.]

Doesn't seem that "gusto" is actually used much (as a verb), but it is the first person singular conjugation of "gustar". It can be confusing since in English we "like" things, but in Spanish we "are pleased" by things. The Spanish really makes more sense. "to like" something isn't really the activity, but rather the RESULT of something else.

"Le gusto." She likes me. [Her I please.]

There's also "el gusto" (the taste) and "los gustos" (the tastes) but "Los gusto" is neither since it's a mix of plural singular.

You are correct there are many ways "to say this correctly", but yours isn't one of them.

1 year ago

MattPotter4

Yes, but he is obviously referring to ¨me gustan mucho a ellos¨. this is the construction usually given as I like them although it actually means, as you point out, ¨they please me¨. This is why the verb is ´gustan´.

5 months ago

Peabianjay

Sure. :-) When something is wrong, there's often many things that can be changed to make it into something correct.

Notably, in an incorrect answer, DuoLingo often changes a noun to match the article, rather than changing an article to match the noun. For example, "El vaca" is corrected to "El toro" instead of "la vaca".

This can be very confusing, since it can result in DuoLingo suggesting an obscure synonym instead of what we actually intended.

5 months ago

nacho_haller

A little correction.... "me gustan mucho ellos/ellas". In this case "a" is not used.

Greetings

5 months ago

technickl

the underlined choices include "me encanto" which makes some sense, but nothing gives a hint about quiero, although I had thought to put that at first. the hint is totally misleading, why have it?

1 year ago

ChanKaren
ChanKaren

I put "Los amo mucho" and it was marked right, but it seems the preferred statement involves "querer"?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

I think it's a matter of degree. Spanish has more explicit "levels" of attraction than does English.

"querer" might be used with a very close friend whereas "amar" is more for lovers.

I luv ya, man! (Te quiero)

I love you! (Te amo)

I understand that "quierer" is much more common, "amar" is rather dramatic: reserved for extreme situations (and soap operas).

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Yes, good explanation. "To love" is too for relatives. The son says to father and mother, and parents to sons and dauthers; grands, uncles, and more.

Greetings.

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Muchas gracias por el cumplido.

1 year ago

happyhedgehogs

This sentence has come up in three different scenarios now. In one I answered las and it was wrong. The next, I answered los and it was wrong. Which is it? Inconsistent--either both should be accepted, or the same one should be correct every time instead of switching answers each time!! So frustrating, and just confuses me more!! :(

7 months ago