"مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة"

Translation:a crowded city

July 22, 2019

3 Comments


siamco

Is the ة in مدينة ever pronounced? For other (inanimate) feminine nouns such as جامعة the ة seems to be always pronounced when followed by an adjective, e.g., جامعة جديدة is pronounced jaame3at-un jadida. However, in all examples we have seen so far in the course the ة in مدينة is not pronounced. Is there something special about مدينة?

July 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually it is a malfunctioning or a bad execution from the text-to-speech machine that Duolingo is using for Arabic. The proper pronunciation for the phrase above is (Madínatun Muzdah^imatun), and for the last -un sound you can drop that and spell it as "H" (Madínatun Muzdah^imah). Since it is the end of the sentence, the short vowel at the last letter in the last word can be turned silent.

July 22, 2019

_FiX_

مدينةٌ مزدحمةٌ

September 16, 2019, 10:52 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.