1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة"

"مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة"

Translation:a crowded city

July 22, 2019

11 Comments


siamco

Is the ة in مدينة ever pronounced? For other (inanimate) feminine nouns such as جامعة the ة seems to be always pronounced when followed by an adjective, e.g., جامعة جديدة is pronounced jaame3at-un jadida. However, in all examples we have seen so far in the course the ة in مدينة is not pronounced. Is there something special about مدينة?


TJ_Q8

Actually it is a malfunctioning or a bad execution from the text-to-speech machine that Duolingo is using for Arabic. The proper pronunciation for the phrase above is (Madínatun Muzdah^imatun), and for the last -un sound you can drop that and spell it as "H" (Madínatun Muzdah^imah). Since it is the end of the sentence, the short vowel at the last letter in the last word can be turned silent.


bingav

Maybe I missed it earlier in the course, but I see a lot of questions and answers in the forum regarding words ending in -un or -tun. Clearly the TTS engine here is atrocious, and there doesn't seem to be any written indication of such an ending, so how do we know when to use it?


_FiX_

مدينةٌ مزدحمةٌ


IPlanaguma

The sounds says "medida" instead of "medinatun". They didn't just forget the -un. For some reason they've also changed an n for a d.


benton.1

With the update, that has been corrected, and the nunation has been removed, but now, "muzdaHima" sounds like "muzbaHima". :/ But, the course creators are doing a good job trying to correct errors and add new features and lessons for us.


TJ_Q8

actually it still sounds "D" to me but inclined to ض - so maybe it depends on the audio system the user has


benton.1

Or the ear the listener has. ; )


TJ_Q8

hehe could be
however, the machine does indeed say the (D) in a weird way, yet i don't hear it as (B) actually


BtoelAlkay

shouldnt it be busy


TJ_Q8

The word مزدحم can be used as "busy" but only in very few instances, in figurative speech. Like saying for example: جدول مزدحم (jadwalun muzdaHim) which literally means (crowded schedule), and it's figurative speech for "being busy".
The adjective "busy" is usually مشغول (mašğúl)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.