"She turned into a woman."

Translation:Ella se convirtió en una mujer.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Dudeney

Could one use 'llegó a ser' here? - or does that only apply when referring to reaching a peak (of, say, a career)?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"One is not born a woman, one becomes one." (Simone de Beauvoir) Es mejor: She became a woman.

2 years ago

WilsonLB

This is a typical sentence in our country (bueno, como la entendemos en español) when a girl reach 15 years old. But actually, this is a deep topic. Currently, we have in our country this discussion named "Gender Culture". The way that the politicians present the idea thinking in Education of our children, it had not acceptance. Of course, these sentences are not enough to contextualize the subject. This is about sociology, philosophy, politics of education, among other disciplines. Thanks Talca for share with us this sentence. Regards.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.