1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My teacher George is fun."

"My teacher George is fun."

Translation:مُعَلِّمي جورْج مُمْتِع.

July 23, 2019

6 Comments


TaalibAkh

I selected rhe first answer أستاذي جورج ممتع


TaalibAkh

This is also correct in meaning, not sure why they said it was wrong


TJ_Q8

to what i know, here in Duolingo they associated the word أستاذ with Professor only. This word has other uses in daily life and can mean teacher as well but, well, this is Duolingo.


hjim12

Teacher مُعلِّمٌ Teacher أُسْتَاذٌ Professor مُعَلِّمٌ Professor أُسْتَاذٌ


Savanna5677

I did معلمي جورج مرح and it was incorrect. Is that just Duo or is it actually wrong?


TJ_Q8

actually your answer is more "reasonable" than Duolingo's

your answer is correct. It's just Duolingo.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.