1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad is Canadian and Englis…

"Rawad is Canadian and English."

Translation:رَواد كَنَدِيّ وَإِنْجِليزِيّ.

July 23, 2019

22 Comments


Lancet

Why is it a J sound rather than a hard G sound for the ج sound in انجليزي?


TJ_Q8

actually the audio is not spelling the J (or G) in انجليزي correctly.

This should be "J" as in Jacket in English. This is the right sound for ج in Arabic ... some people will tell you it is OK to say it as "G" or as French J (or as the S in pleasure) but this is somewhat dialectical and not proper Arabic. The sound of this letter in standard Arabic, classical Arabic, the Arabic we learn in schools, is always J as in Jacket.

The audio is a bit soft with ج so thats why I'm saying it's not quite correct. Not surprising anyway ... most of the audio in the Arabic course here needs a big deal of rectification


Leviavery

Is there a reason that the y is doubled on the end of nationality words? Does it change the pronunciation?


TJ_Q8

The audio here is not quite correct and clear. Anyway, the last sound here is made by a semi-consonant (y). It is not actually doubled but it comes after a (-i) sound, so at the end there is a (-iy) sound. Somewhat like the (-ay) in "Say" but exchange that A with I. In Arabic this is called ياء النسبة (Ya' of Relativity) which is typically added to some nouns to make adjectives out of them, specially country names and languages.


VlandroV

Difference btween و and وَ for "or"?


TJ_Q8

And = و = وَ (wa).
Or = أو (aw)


Away54

Salam, yaa TJ_Q8!

In Classical Arabic, و (and) can mean other meanings, e.g., أو (or) and الواو التفسيرية. To differentiate between those meanings needs the sentence context.


TJ_Q8

و is different than أو - having the letter "waw" in both does not mean they are related.

I was explaining to the user what is (and) and what is (or) because he thought that fatHa on waw changes the meaning. That's all.


rykerish

There's no difference in the sense that except in school texts and the Quran, most (if not all) vowels are omitted in written Arabic, and reading the language relies on your knowledge of the words. T's lke f (i) strtd wrtng lk ths (It's like if I started writing like this). We're not used to it in English but you can make guess what I said from your knowledge of the English language and the context.

Short answer: and is usually written "و" rather than "وَ" in everyday Arabic, but the fathah (that little dash above the "وَ" which marks the short "a" vowel) is still there, just implicit.

If a native Arabic speaker wrote this sentence, they would likely write it as "رواد كندي وإنمايزي".

Duo might start omitting vowels in future lessons but for now they appear so we can infer the pronunciation just from seeing the word written.


Sameer643882

What is this "engilisi"?


TJ_Q8

إنجليزي = English


Rob1n_sh1f

So is it canadi or cindi ? (Translate for canadian


TJ_Q8

ka-na-diy (most people would say it ka-na-dee)


MehitaRaha

Why it still remain in the position. I confused by the pattern. Before i answered the last one to be first and it was correct. Now i answer english then canadian it's wrong. So next time should i switch it or no? Thx


MichelleDa878143

When the word "and" is between two words, it acts like glue and keeps them from switching places. Any other time, switch the order.


nalYurtu

Please chech the question is wrong


AjaxTheAlmighty

It marked mine wrong because I separated وَ from "English". I was under the impression that it was optional to compact the two words, so idk.

Edit: Wrong nationality written down


TJ_Q8

I guess you mean "English" إنجليزي.

Actually yes, as an orthographic rule, articles or particles of single letters like و (and) should not be separated from the word coming after.
This said, many natives do put a space between the two tricked by the fact that the letter و does not connect by its end like most of the letters in Arabic, so they add a space. But this is wrong. No space should occur between و and the next word. Same rule applies to other prepositions or particles, such as بِـ (bi: in/by), كَـ (ka: as/like), and some others.


AjaxTheAlmighty

Awesome, that helped a lot, thanks!


TJ_Q8

Most welcome

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.