"Rawad is Canadian and English."

Translation:رَواد كَنَدِيّ وَإِنْجِليزِيّ.

July 23, 2019

10 Comments


Leviavery

Is there a reason that the y is doubled on the end of nationality words? Does it change the pronunciation?

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

The audio here is not quite correct and clear. Anyway, the last sound here is made by a semi-consonant (y). It is not actually doubled but it comes after a (-i) sound, so at the end there is a (-iy) sound. Somewhat like the (-ay) in "Say" but exchange that A with I. In Arabic this is called ياء النسبة (Ya' of Relativity) which is typically added to some nouns to make adjectives out of them, specially country names and languages.

July 23, 2019

Lancet

Why is it a J sound rather than a hard G sound for the ج sound in انجليزي?

August 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

actually the audio is not spelling the J (or G) in انجليزي correctly.

This should be "J" as in Jacket in English. This is the right sound for ج in Arabic ... some people will tell you it is OK to say it as "G" or as French J (or as the S in pleasure) but this is somewhat dialectical and not proper Arabic. The sound of this letter in standard Arabic, classical Arabic, the Arabic we learn in schools, is always J as in Jacket.

The audio is a bit soft with ج so thats why I'm saying it's not quite correct. Not surprising anyway ... most of the audio in the Arabic course here needs a big deal of rectification

August 18, 2019

NoraRuwa

I agree

August 30, 2019

Cyclone15991

The name Rawad in most Arabic communities is for females, not males; as such it should be: رَواد كَنَدِيّة وَإِنْجِليزِيّة

Why can't we report this?

August 25, 2019

TJ_Q8

Never heard of a female called Rawad before. Maybe you mean "Rawán" روان

August 25, 2019

kpjsttd

Today on "Nonsensical Phrases with DuoLingo", another silly sentence. Rawad is neither a Canadian nor English name. Try "Michael" or "John" or change it to "Rawad is Egyptian and Jordanian".

August 11, 2019

PaintGirl1

Any name can be Canadian. Canada is a mosiac of cultures:) and due to the large south asian immigrant population in Britain you could easily find the name Rawad there:)

September 4, 2019

kpjsttd

Canadian is certainly a mosaic comprised of the native peoples, British, and French. South Asian names are South Asian names. I'm sure there are a few whites of European origin called "Sally Smith" and "Jean-Pierre de St-Louis" running around Bangladesh, but those are not Bangladeshi names.

September 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.