1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia kāna hūnōna ma Oʻahu."

"Aia kāna hūnōna ma Oʻahu."

Translation:Her child-in-law is on Oʻahu.

July 23, 2019

7 Comments


Mele679126

Does child-in-law mean stepchild? I am a native English speaker and have never heard "child-in-law."


kelii....

Son-in-law or daughter-in-law. In the prompt, the gender is not specified.


3CelticVikings

Not a step-child. But we don't usually use genderless "child-in-law" in English


Mele679126

O'ahu is an island - I live ON O'ahu. Honolulu is a city on O'ahu. I live IN Honolulu.


FaizalZahid

Oh, okay! Didn't know it is an island

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.