"اَلْهاتِف مُعَطَّل وَٱلْتِّلْفاز أَيْضاً."

Translation:The telephone is out of order and the television also.

July 23, 2019

2 Comments


Bonjour689181

The word also implies that both the telephone and the television are out of order. How would we say: Both the telephone and the television are out of order?

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

That would be: الهاتف والتلفاز معطلان OR الهاتف والتلفاز عاطلان - but I'm in favor of the first one because the second might be a bit not correct in terms of the adjective used.
There is a longer version: كلُّ من الهاتف والتلفاز معطل. But it might be a bit complicated to explain, not sure.
If I'm pointing to both, the telephone and the TV without mentioning them, I would then say: كِلاهُما معطلان [kiláhumá mu3att^alán], where the word (kiláhumá) stands for (both of them).

July 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.