"a weird French queen"

Translation:مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة

July 23, 2019

4 Comments


karinekari638842

does غريبة mean weird?

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, a feminine adjective. The masculine form would be غريب.
It also means "strange" and "stranger" depending on the context.

July 23, 2019

Marleen997164

Don't these 2 adjectives need to be reversed? In the sentence before this one the sequence was the other way around.

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not sure about the sentence which was before, but the adjectives here are indeed in reverse of the English ones.
In English, you say a weird French Queen, while in Arabic the sequence would be literally reversed: Queen/French/Weird ملكة فرنسية غريبة.

September 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.