1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a weird French queen"

"a weird French queen"

Translation:مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة

July 23, 2019

12 Comments


karinrkar

does غريبة mean weird?


TJ_Q8

Yes, a feminine adjective. The masculine form would be غريب.
It also means "strange" and "stranger" depending on the context.


Marleen997164

Don't these 2 adjectives need to be reversed? In the sentence before this one the sequence was the other way around.


TJ_Q8

Not sure about the sentence which was before, but the adjectives here are indeed in reverse of the English ones.
In English, you say a weird French Queen, while in Arabic the sequence would be literally reversed: Queen/French/Weird ملكة فرنسية غريبة.


Feodor895538

I get a typo message with this sentence: For عَريبة it suggests عَجيبة, which sounds a bit odd. Is there such a word at all?


TJ_Q8

Actually yes. عجيبة means (amazing) or (wonderful) ... along that line. Why it's in the hints here for (weird) ..... well ..... unfortunately i don't work with Duolingo but this is not the first strange thing i did encounter here anyway


mottosobaniitaio

French queen is weird indeed lolol دوو ذكي!!


shashanksams

haha agreed tamaman. duo is smart jidan


Hart2Paul

Probably talking about the many French queens in history.


johnmarkos

France is a republic, not a monarchy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.