1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Greet all your friends when …

"Greet all your friends when you enter the house."

Translation:E aloha i nā hoa a pau ke komo i ka hale.

July 23, 2019

17 Comments


Komota15

Why 'na hoa a pau' and not 'kou hoa a pau'?


kelii....

You can be more explicit and use kou, and it would be kou mau hoa a pau.


Elise356530

So is "E aloha i kou mau hoa a pau ke komo i ka hale" correct? It was flagged as wrong :-o


kelii....

It should be marked correct. Report it, please.


Maui_Bartlett

I think that's fine, and I'll add "kou mau hoa/hoa aloha" as alternates for "nā hoa" for this sentence.

Sorry for the long wait on this one.


Graeme721848

Hi — this fix isn’t through yet. Day 3. I appreciate this is volunteer and all the work you do.


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo e Graeme. I believe it can take up to 11 days to update at this time, maybe a little more. That's just how the Duolingo system is set up right now, unfortunately. They've said they are working on decreasing that time though, and hopefully it will be faster in the future.


Oceanic2

"E aloha 'oe īa kou hoa aloha a pau ke komo i ka hale." is wrong according to duolingo. I feel like this answer has been too restrictive. I've tried different variations because it's throwing me off when it says "your" but the answer doesn't include "kou".


kelii....

That would be written E aloha 'oe i kou mau hoa aloha a pau ke komo i ka hale.


Kamakea1

For me this is a multiple choice question, and the other 2 choices the same except that they substitute hoa for hoe wa'a or 'ani pepa, so obviously wrong. In yours, since kou hoa aloha is not a proper name, it would use i kou hoa aloha instead of iā kou hoa aloha.


Elise356530

I typed "E aloha i kou hoa a pau ke komo ʻoe i ka hale" and it was marked as wrong. Is that because of i kou hoa or because of ke komo ʻoe? Why is this wrong? Thx you :-)


Everlighta

Because the Plural is needed here, I think. However, my version with mau wasn't accepted too. E aloha i kou mau hoa a pau ke komo i ka hale - not right.


Kamakea1

That is absolutely correct. I would flag it.


Maui_Bartlett

I think that's fine, and I'll add "kou mau hoa/hoa aloha" an alternate to "nā hoa" for this sentence.

Sorry for the long wait on this one.


Graeme721848

For other sentences in this practice block the form is “i ke komo” but in this example the “i” is omitted. I do not understand.


Maui_Bartlett

I think if you look closely at the sentences in this section that have the word "komo", you will see that it is always "ke komo" and not "i ke komo".

The "ke" is special here. It's not the usual "ke" or "ka" that just marks a noun-type word. The "ke" here means "when/whenever". So, "ke komo" as it's used here means "when/whenever (you) enter".


Graeme721848

Excellent explanation — mahalo. So what would the other version “i ke komo” translate as?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.