"Come, sit, eat and go."

Translation:आओ, बैठो, खाओ और जाओ।

July 23, 2019

2 Comments


Mightyone

Is the imperative of 'to sit' irregular? The other verbs in this sentence add 'oo'

July 23, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Not exactly irregular.

बैठ ('baiṭh') has a consonant ending due to schwa deletion (ie, the 'a' vowel attached to ठ is not pronounced). To make the तुम-form of the infinitive, we add ओ to this. Adding ओ to the vowel-less consonant ठ् would make it ठो, making the word बैठो.

Many verbs have a similar imperative form - देखो (see), सुनो (hear), सोचो (think), तैरो (swim), रहो (stay) etc

July 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.