1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْيَوْم يَوْم حارّ."

"اَلْيَوْم يَوْم حارّ."

Translation:Today is a hot day.

July 23, 2019

13 Comments


_FiX_

اليومُ


Hendo157698

Alyawma is correct

اليومَ Alyawm(a) With a fatha (a) on the meem means "today"

اليومُ Alyawm(u) With a damma (u) on the meem means "the day"


_FiX_

ive honestly never heard that. :-)

What i know (for sure) is: whether it is ‘the day’ or ‘today’ depends on the context of usage. As for the casing, it is granted depending on the word position and function in the sentence, in this case a nominative sentence جملة اسمية where it functions as subject مبتدأ so it gets this casing and becomes اليومُ


Hendo157698

A mubtada' is always marfu' except here it has to be a tharfu zamaan, which gets a fatha, for it to be sound.

Just like for example البارحةَ and الليلة ilaa akhirih


_FiX_

هذا ليس بظرف مكان بهذا الموقع.

ظرف المكان 'يقع فيه الفعل' وهو يحتويه كالوعاء بموقعه من الجملة.

'جئتُ يومَ الخميس.' ففعل مجيئي وقع 'في' يوم الخميس ادا فهنا يكون 'يوم الخميس' ظرف زمان.

أما اذا لم يحتوي الحدث، فيعرب بحسب موقعه بالجمله، كفاعل، مفعول به، او مبتدأ أو خبر الخ.

'جاء اليومُ الموعود' (فاعل)

'أحببتُ يومَ الخميس.' (مفعول به)

'اليومُ يومٌ حار.' (مبتدأ وخبر)

I hope this explains it :-)


Hendo157698

لعلك ما فهمت قصدي لأنه ققد يقع ظرف زمان في الجملة الاسمية وحينئذ يحتاج إلى ما يتعلق به من فعل أو شبه محذوف. ليست المشكلة في هذا الأمر. فقصدي كان أن كلمة البومُ بضم الميم لا يعني هذا اليومَ أي القوت الحاضر ولا يكون بمعنى الوقت الحاضر إلا بالفتح.


Moon560679

What is the difference between ليس و لاء


_FiX_

فهمتكم والله ولكن للظرف شروط يحب أن يستوفيها بموقعه في الجملة كما شرحت وإن لم تنطبق عليه (احتواء الفعل) فهو ليس بالظرف وبالتالي يعرب بموقعه، أما عن معنى كلمة 'اليوم' فيفهم ذلك من المضمون والسياق لا بالتشكيل.

وعلى حد فهمي للغة لا تصلح كلمة اليوم هنا كظرف زمان اطلاقا، هذه ليست كيفية استخدام او تطبيق ظرف المكان، بل هي اسم مبتدأ مرفوع. التشكيل على كلمة 'اليوم' ليس بالمطلق كما تفضلتم ولكن من موقع الكلمة في الجملة. في حالات أخرى تكون ظرفا منصوبا ولكن ليس هنا.

وبالتالي فهي: 'اليومُ...'

وشكرا.


Away54

The FiX's is correct -- or, at least, it's preferable.

اليومُ يومٌ حارٌّ -- لأنه مبتدأ.

Because it's mubtada2 مبتدأ.

"Today" is English term, we shouldn't be tricked by this as English and Arabic are different, while Zharf zaman ظرف الزمان (if we say اليومَ) needs a verb/fi3il فعل. And, we don't see the fi3il فعل in the above statement except if there was the previous sentence that the Duolingo contributors didn't reveal it to us -- something like the continuation of conversation.


AdamBeuermann

If there is a close equivalent to English, how would you say something like "today is the day" in Arabic? Since "today" in Arabic looks like "the day" it seemed like an interesting question, anyway.


tsuj1g1r1

الْيَوْمَ هُوَ الْيَوْمُ.

When you want to say to state that something is a specific item, and does not just belong to a general category, i.e. you want to say "X is the Y." instead of "X is a Y," you usually connect the two parts of the sentence with a resumptive pronoun, like you would in French "Ce jour, c'est le jour." Except in Arabic we don't use that comma. It also helps to think of هذا الكتاب as having a similar structure, in order to explain away that pesky definite article. "Ça, le livre, est très intéressant" for example. Arab grammarians have traditionally broken down such sentences in a similar way, considering the word "this" a pronoun, as well as the subject of the sentence, and "the book" simply a parenthetical expression, or تمييز as they referred to it.


OhadCn

Is "This day is a hot day" should be accepted?


Away54

OhadCn,

"This day is a hot day" will be:

هَذا اليومُ يومٌ حارٌ

We need to add "hadhaa" (This) before "al-yaum" (Today).

Nb: you have a good question, but I don't know why random members have gave you three downvotes now, so I give you an upvote :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.