1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَمَلي وَعَمَلها"

"عَمَلي وَعَمَلها"

Translation:my work and her work

July 23, 2019

5 Comments


AnacondaC

Why is it pronounced عَمَلَها instead of عملُها?

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually the audio is wrong. The machine spelled عمليٌّ which means (practical), and not (my work). So it should be (عَمَلي) [3amalí].
As for the second word it sounds correct in the audio and it means (her work): عَمَلُها (3amaluhá).


SabineGermany

thank you for that ! I was wondering about that (3malii-un) 3malii :-)


TJ_Q8

let's hope they fix that soon


sallyElgin1

yeah you are right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.