1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Khartoum is an old city."

"Khartoum is an old city."

Translation:اَلْخَرطوم مَدينة قَديمة.

July 23, 2019

2 Comments


CrocqSteph

Some cities take an article and some other don't. Shall we learn each name separately, or is it a rule?


redactedname2762

yeah.. so, some places have a meaning in arabic, like "the something" I don't know what kaourum means in arabic. But if kaurom means blacksmith. Then al-kaurom would mean "The blacksmiths" which means a city filled with blacksmiths in sudan. while some words here in duolingo are transliterated like ingildhra which is england. the word "england" does not mean anything in arabic. So it isn't al-ingildhra.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.