1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَلْبي جَوْعان دائِماً."

"كَلْبي جَوْعان دائِماً."

Translation:My dog is always hungry.

July 23, 2019

3 Comments


_FiX_

In MSA this is a bit of a redundancy

There is جائع which means hungry

There is جوعان which means always/perpetually hungry

So this sentence would translate to my dog is always always hungry...

The correct sentence would be:

كلبي جائعٌ دائماً


a.gl3

What is the letter between ا and م in always I don't know how to write it on the keyboard ?


HerrSarr

If you have an Android keyboard you can write ي and then long press on period key; several symbols will be displayed, among them the symbol ٔ. For instance, جائع

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.