1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقي مُحَمَّد لابِس قُبَّع…

"صَديقي مُحَمَّد لابِس قُبَّعة."

Translation:My friend Mohamed is wearing a hat.

July 23, 2019

4 Comments


_FiX_

Again, not accurate in MSA.

يلبس is more correct (is wearing)

لابس is a bit of a different verb derivative, which indicates longer term or habit or passivity/lack of will. Like he has been worn this hat against his will and it has been on him for a long time. It isn't the ideal word here.


KatieC993112

He has been WEARING this hat?


_FiX_

no real exact tense translation, think in Arabic :) thus I explained it.


carter.ag

Ooh, thank you for the instructive comment! I was picking up that لابس was more of an adjectival form, but wouldn't have known the nuance to the meaning without you, FiX!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.