"No, you are my partner."

Translation:Nein, Du bist mein Partner.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


Timmer2

why is "partnerin" marked incorrect here?

January 20, 2014

unpaginated

It shouldn't be. In fact, once you complete the question, whether you've gotten the answer correct or not, please report the error.

March 24, 2014

colleary3

When is it meiner and when is it mein?

April 17, 2013

Hohenems

It depends on case and gender of the noun. In this case, "Partner" is masculine, and the case is nominative, so it is mein.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

Also, take note that "du" no longer needs to be capitalized but you may come across it spelled that way in older texts. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa020919b.htm

April 17, 2013

CRussia

Why doesn't du sind meine partner work for this translation?

June 11, 2014

ROjedaJ

Because sind is for plural, and partner is masculine, it should be mein

June 16, 2014

adikkkkj

Why isnt it du bist meine partner?

June 25, 2014

adikkkkj

Ok, i understand now

June 25, 2014

Willyiam

I don't quite understand in what context one would use 'partner'. Partner in a project for school or a job or partner in a relationship?

July 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.