1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, you are my partner."

"No, you are my partner."

Translation:Nein, Du bist mein Partner.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


Timmer2

why is "partnerin" marked incorrect here?


unpaginated

It shouldn't be. In fact, once you complete the question, whether you've gotten the answer correct or not, please report the error.


colleary3

When is it meiner and when is it mein?


Hohenems

It depends on case and gender of the noun. In this case, "Partner" is masculine, and the case is nominative, so it is mein.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

Also, take note that "du" no longer needs to be capitalized but you may come across it spelled that way in older texts. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa020919b.htm


CRussia

Why doesn't du sind meine partner work for this translation?


ROjedaJ

Because sind is for plural, and partner is masculine, it should be mein


adikkkkj

Why isnt it du bist meine partner?


adikkkkj

Ok, i understand now


Wiruda

I don't quite understand in what context one would use 'partner'. Partner in a project for school or a job or partner in a relationship?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.