1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عائِلَتي تَمام اَلْحَمْدُ لِ…

"عائِلَتي تَمام اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:My family is OK, praise be to God!

July 23, 2019

13 Comments


Origin5world5_

It is much better to say بخير then to say تمام. Teaching people a mess of dialectics and modern standard arabic is not going to help them. Either you learn a dialect Arabic from Morocco, Syria or Egypt, or you'll be studying MSA, because intertwingling the two only causes people to not understand you, (which is the problem of the dialects).


ConchiCastillo

Personally, I think that learning dialects along with MSA is the best choice because, unless they don't intend to communicate verbally and only want to read newspapers, that is what most people are going to need. I know that from personal experience.


Edward927427

Haha, I got picked up on my English: I wrote my family are OK, praise be to God. This should be accepted. Family is a collective noun and can be singular or plural, like team/ police/ class/ management etc


EAni4

Yeah. I got caught by this too. I think "family is" is more common in the US, as I get picked up for "family are" whenever I use it in an Arabic exercise. But "family are" is definitely more common in my part of the UK.


HessieLondon

How are your family is accepted in one question in this lesson but others insist on 'how is'!


GrahamWhit324102

Just happened to me. I suppose I'm gradually learning the weird language, that is strangely like English, that duolingo speaks.


EvemarieMo

"OK" and "fine"—in this context—are equivalent.


GrahamWhit324102

And I said "good". Got rejected. OK sounds to me much to American, and I'm British. They should advertise this as "Arabic for US English speakers", if they were honest.


Mar247594

You'd think so, wouldn't you. Ok dates back to the 19th century and was a comical misspelling of all correct. There's no exact Arabic translation for it and yet the geniuses who programmed the course don't listen to the lowly opinion of a Jordanian native speaker.


GrahamWhit324102

My answer got marked down for saying "praise God" rather than "praise be to God". The two of them mean exactly the same in English. This is simply nonsensical.


GrahamWhit324102

Duolingo wouldn't accept "my family are fine" instead of "my family is OK". The former is what I would naturally say, in English. I keep on forgetting that duolingo will only accept a strange idiolect of English that it has invented all by itself.


Ali872241

Tamaam cant be translated as good?


Victoria730943

It should be are ok not is ok

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.