"بَيْتي جَميل."

Translation:My house is pretty.

July 23, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

.BlueBooks.

Is ''my pretty house'' also acceptable?

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not really. The above sentence is predicative (telling a fact: that the house IS pretty).

Your sentence on the other hand, is attributive, attaching the adjective to the noun to describe it. That would be rather translated as بيتي الجميل (notice how the adjective gets AL to be defined, because the first word is defined already with the possessive article ي attached to it)

July 23, 2019

.BlueBooks.

Thanks a lot!

July 23, 2019

SofiaKhan3
<pre>جمیل </pre>

means beautiful as well.

August 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.